Arts club

3 Upper Fitzwilliam Street, Dublin 2


Ronan

Bankers President Ronan McMaugh

Committee

President Ronan McMaugh

Hon Secretary Collette Allen

Hon Treasurer Angela O’Neill


Vice President Mike Gowie

Helen Friel

Sheila Kelly

Marie Morrissey

Rachel Connellan

BJ O Brien

Philip Robinson

Mick Lynch




Our Constitution

Facebook Like



GDPR and You


Closed

Due to the Coronavirus the Bridge club is closed
with immediate effect
until further notice




Bridge nights are now on Real Bridge @ 7.15

Enter Here
for majors

Bridge Base on Line


Walk through guide to BBO

BBO On Line Policy



Diary Date

21 September Mixed Pairs.


Week two

Bankers 2021/22 Calendar

Thursday 16th September


Bankers game

North South
Peter Stewart & Joe Walsh from
Grainne Dunne & Mary Lindopp second
Conor Moore & Maria Whelan third


East West

Marcin Rudzinski & Wojciech Gorczyca from
Paula Heaphy & Maire O'Connor second
Noel Minogue & Bettina Stefanini third


Results

Tuesday 14th September

Mixed Pairs
The Mixed Pairs competition has a superb entry of 43 pairs
with many interesting hands to test all levels
Some excellent scoring on the night, but no run away leader,
so still plenty of time for all to
claim victory
Special thanks to our tournament director
for another excellent job

Leading Pairs

1
Breda Synnott & Kevin O'Dea
66.35
2
Anna Onishuk & Karel De Raeymaeker
65.45
3
Fionnuala & Michael McInerney
63.54
4
Aidan Hodgers & Mairead Ni Oistin
60.26
5
Anne Keating & Dermot O'Brien
59.10

kevin
 Results

Thursday 9th September


Bankers game

North South
Suzanne Hill & Paula Heaphy from
Sean Maguire & Kate Daultrey second
Mary Stanley & Paul Kane third


East West

Joe Walsh & Sheila Horkan from
Ronan McMaugh & Marcin Rudzinski second
Seamas Bradley & Helen Friel third


Results

Tuesday 7th September

Bankers game I.M.P's

North South
Giles Murnin & David Connolly from
Michael McAuliffe & Ita Fahy second
Mary Stanley & Paul Kane third

East West

Kate Daultrey & Peeter Brehhov from
Paula Heaphy & Maire O'Connor second
Mary Flynn & Bernie Rountree third


Results

Friday 3rd September

Golf outing
The Bankers held their annual golf outing this year in Newlands golf club
Really wonderful to meet up with everyone again and very enjoyable day was had by all.
Twenty two players joined us this year.
Ronan Nolan was again the man to beat, holding on to his title for another year
Looking forward to when we will see each other again over the green baize of the card table

Overall winner Ronan Nolan from

Frank Kennedy second
Gerry Lawlor third
Winning team Thomas MacCormac & Giles Murnin

Golf21

Overall winner :-
Ronan Nolan with our President Ronan McMaugh

Golf212nd
2nd Place :-
Frank Kennedy with our President Ronan McMaugh

Thursday 2nd September


Bankers game

North South
Donal Dunne & Joe Walsh from
Fiona O'Gorman & Sue Power second
DonalMacAonghusa & Peter Pigot third

East West

Ita Fahy & Mary Lindopp from
Peter Ryan & Liz Jennings second
Maria Whelan & Conor Moore third


Results

Tuesday 31st Aug


Nolan Memorial Teams

The first major of the season the Nolan Memorial
teams was another very well run competition
Very well done to all involved
The bookies favorites did not disappoint here, very well done to all our winners
and all who helped to make it a very enjoyable event.


The Winners :-

1 Thomas MacCormac, Wojciech Gorczyca,Giles Murnin and David Connolly 176.25
2
Paul and Maeve Delaney, Rick and Geraldine Crowe
170.30
3 Ronan Mc Maugh,  BJ O' Brien, Colette O'Callaghan and Breda Scanlan 167.59
4 Paul and Ann Hanratty, Sue Power and Anthony Moloney 163.09


 Results

Thursday 26th August


Bankers game

North South
Mary Stanley & Paul Kane from
Alan O'Sullivan & BJ O'Brien second
Gerry Kelly & Ita Fahy third

East West

Grainne Dunne & Deirdre Reid from
Fionnuala O'Hanlon & Mairead Ni Oistin second
Noel Minogue & Carol Hawkins third


Results

Tuesday 24th Aug


Nolan Memorial Teams
The first major competition of the season the Nolan Memorial Teams
this year has entry of eighteen teams
The lead at the top is very close with less than one victory point separating the top two sides
All to play for next week
Very well done to all who are organising and making it possible for us to
continue to enjoy our game.

The Leaders :-
Paul Delaney, Maeve Delaney, Rick Crowe, Geraldine Crowe from
Ann Hanratty, Paul Hanratty, Anthony Moloney, Sue Power second
 Thomas MacCormac, Wojciech Gorczyca, David Connolly, Giles Murnin third

 Evgenia Gladysheva, Philip Robinson, John Reilly, Seamus Bradley fourth


Full Result

Thursday 19th August


Bankers game

North South
Derek O'Gorman & BJ O'Brien from
Conor Moore & Michael Lynch second
Maria Whelan & Eileen O'Donovan third

East West

Bettina Stefanini & Noel Minogue from
Deirdre Reid & Sheila Horkan second
Phil Harnett & Colette O'Callaghan third


Results

Tuesday 17th August

Bankers game

North South
Conor Moore & Michael Lynch from
Peter Stewart & Joe Walsh second
Betty Cody & Ann Marie Heavey third

East West

Ronan McMaugh & Liam Maher from
John Reilly & Rosalind O'Brien second
Ita Fahy & Maura Lawlor third


Results

Thursday 12th August

Bankers game

Rachel Connellan & Sue Power from
Liam Maher & Ita Fahy second
Grainne Dunne & Sheila Horkan third
John murchan & Thomas MacCormac fourth

Results

Tuesday 10th August

Bankers game

North South
Marcin Rudzinski & Thomas MacCormac from
Helen Friel & Seamas Bradley second
Sue Power & Anthony Moloney third

East West

Joop & Willem Mevius from
Michael Lynch & Conor Moore second
Mary Stanley & Ita Fahy third


Results

Thursday 5th August

Bankers game

Mary Lindopp & Mary Stanley from
Frances Gill & Liz Sherlock second
John Reilly & Seamas Bradley third
Noel Minogue & Peter Wachman fourth


Results

Tuesday 3rd August

Bankers game

North South
Fionnuala McInerney & BJ O'Brien from
Joe Walsh & Ruth O'Dea second
Ronan McMaugh & Ita Fahy third

East West

Conor Moore & Michael Lynch from
Marcin Rudzinski & Thomas MacCormac second
Frances A Kelly & Willy Clingan third


Results

Thursday 29th July


Bankers game

North South
Gerry Kelly & Ita Fahy from
Sean Maguire & John Moyles second
Betty Cody & Anne-Marie Feeney third

East West

Donal Dunne & Joe Walsh from
Rachel Connellan & Fionnuala Lynch second
Marie Morrissey & Olive Connaughton and

Noel Minogue & Ann Marie Heavey Joint third


Results

Tuesday 27th July

Bankers game

North South
Philip Robinson & Deirdre Leopold from
Donal Dunne & Sheila Horkan second
Betty Cody & Ann Marie Heavey third

East West

Ita Fahy & Liam Maher from
Peter Ryan & Liz Jennings second
Blathnaid Trayer & Maurice O'Leary third


Results

Thursday 22nd July


Bankers game

North South
Peter Stewart & Ronan McMaugh from
Martin Brady & Kate Daultrey second
Sean Maguire & John Moyles third
Grainne Courtney & Liz Sherlock fourth
Paul Kane & Mary Stanley fifth


Results

Tuesday 20th July


Bankers game

North South
Willem Mevius & Joop Mevius from
Gerry Kelly & Rita O'Neill second
Betty Cody & Ann Marie Heavey third

East West

Michael McInerney & John Reilly from
Donal Dunne & Joe Walsh second
Denis & Frances Gill third


Results

Thursday 15th July


Bankers game

North South
Maria Whelan & Joe Walsh from
Mary Stanley & Paul Kane second
Mary Lindopp & Grainne Dunne third

East West

Fionnuala O'Hanlon & Sheila Horkan from
Peter Ryan & Liz Jennings second
Rita O'Neill & Gerry Kelly third


Results

Tuesday 13th July


Bankers game

North South
Maria Whelan & Joe Walsh from
Conor Moore & Michael Lynch second
David Connolly & Mary Stanley
third

East West

Maura Lawlor & Deirdre Reid from
Colette Allen & Carol Hawkins second
Willem Mevius & Joop Mevius third


Results

Thursday 8th July


Bankers game

North South
Mary Lindopp & Mary Stanley from
Peter Stewart & Joe Walsh second
Sheila Kelly & Maura Lawlor third

East West

Michael McInerney & Ronan McMaugh from
Sean Maguire & john Moyles second
Christy Tierney & Deirdre Reid third


Results

Tuesday 6th July

A.G.M.

It's difficult to believe a year has passed and we have another Zoom A.G.M.
Our President Ronan McMaugh thanked all his outgoing committee, sub committees and the many people
who helped him during the past year.
Special thanks his fellow offices Hon Secretary Niamh Harty who is stepping down, after
a superb term in office during the past three years and
Hon Treasurer Angela O’Neill who has done an excellent job managing our finances over the past
year and has agreed to continue in office
Past President Deirdre Reid is retiring
having served the club very well for many years
The current Covid crisis continues to severely hamper the bridge community with no date
yet in sight for a return to over the table play
.

Committee

President Ronan McMaugh
Hon Secretary Collette Allen
Hon Treasurer Angela O’Neill
Vice President Mike Gowie

Helen Friel
Marie Morrissey
Rachel Connellan
BJ O Brien

Philip Robinson
Sheila Kelly

Mick Lynch


Bankers game

North South
Conor Moore & Michael Lynch from
Ronan McMaugh & Mary Lindopp second
Michael McAuliffe & Ita Fahy
third

East West

Joe Walsh & Michael McInerney from
Angela O'Neill & Ronan Nolan second
Peeter Brehhov & Kate Daultrey third


Results

Thursday 1st July


Bankers game

North South
John Reilly & Rosalind O'Brien from
Seamas Bradley & Betty Cody second
Helen Friel & Evgenia Gladysheva third

East West

Aoife MacHale & Peter Goodman from
Conor Moore & Michael Lynch second
Maeve Flanagan & Mary Seaver third


Results

Tuesday 29th June


Monthly Swiss Teams

The Winners :-

Martin Brady Rory Egan, Karel De Raeymaeker & Michelle Moloney from
Peter Ryan Liz Jennings, Philip Robinson & Deirdre Leopold second
Dermot O'Brien Anne Keating, Peeter Brehhov & Kate Daultrey
third
Paul Hanratty & Ann Hanratty, Grainne Dunne & Gerry Kelly fourth



Results

 

Tuesday 1st June

Our Presidents prize concluded after five nights excellent bridge, many thanks to all who supported
our President's event.
A number of people playing in this competition for the very first time.

Very well done to :-
Overall winner :-
Paul Delaney
Runner up :-

Maeve Delaney
3rd place :-
Marie James
Regional Master :-
Sean Moynihan
Area Master :-
Pat Egan
Intermediate :-
Sean Maguire
Best Lady :-
Helen Friel
Best Man :-
Michael McAuliffe



Presidents Prize
Overall winners :-

Paul
Overall winner :-
Paul Delaney

Maeve Sean
2nd Place :-
Maeve Delaney
Regional Master:-
Sean Moynihan
Pat Helen
Area Master :-
Pat Egan
Best Lady :-
Helen Friel


Sunday 2nd May


Bankers Mini Congress
Congress Teams

Thomas MacCormac, Donna Wood, Jade Barrett & Paul D from
Paul Kane, Mary Stanley, Dermot O'Brien & Anne Keating second
Jeroen Lodewijks, Norbert van Woerkom, Justin Corfield & Mairead Haugh
third
John Flavin, Edward Spain, Deirdre Leopold & Elizabeth Meagher fourth

Full Results

Intermediate Teams

Margaret McConville, Maureen Nolan, Bernadette Murray, Blanaid Nally & Viv Cosgrave from
Rachel Connellan, Fionnuala Lynch, Maeve Flanagan & Mary Seaver second
Fiona McGoldrick, Mary Kane, Léan McMahon & Jim Manning
third
Breda O'Mahony, Liz Sherlock, Donal O'Keeffe & Aindrias O'Caoimh fourth

Full Results

Saturday 1st May


Bankers Mini Congress
Congress Pairs

Paul Kane & Mary Stanley from
Thomas MacCormac & Stephen Barr second
David Dunne & Sheila Kelly
third
Michelle Moloney & Enda Glynn fourth

Paul Mary

Results


Intermediate Pairs

Vincent Hannon & John Lysaght from
Brendan Rushe & Aindrias O'Caoimh second
Max & Marjorie McNeill
third
Noel Murphy & Catherine Carabine fourth

Results

 

 

Tuesday 23rd March


Joe MacHale Memorial
Mixed teams

An exciting end to this years Joe MacHale tournament with the lead changing
during the final session, and the winners coming from behind in the last round to take the title.
Very well done to :-
Sean Maguire, Betty Cody, Ann Marie Heavey & Claudiu Dima who are
this years champions.

Winning Teams are :-

Pos
Team
Pts
1
Sean Maguire, Betty Cody, Claudiu Dima, Ann Marie Heavey
110.30
2
Aoife MacHale, Peter Goodman, Brid Kemple & Terry Walsh
110.20
3
Mary Lindopp, Michael McAuliffe, Liam Maher & Ita Fahy
99.03
4
Michael McInerney, Rosalind O'Brien, Pat Egan & Catherine Egan
97.84


Result

Tuesday 16th March


Joe MacHale Memorial
Mixed teams

Its difficult to believe this is our second virtual Joe MacHale Memorial mixed teams which this year
has a super entry of twenty eight teams.
the competition is running as a swiss movement.


Leading Teams are :-

Pos
Team
Pts
1
Aoife MacHale, Peter Goodman, Brid Kemple & Terry Walsh
65.26
2
Wojciech Gorczyca, Eileen O'Donovan, Maria Whelan & Conor Moore
60.89
3
Mary Lindopp, Michael McAuliffe, Liam Maher & Ita Fahy
57.86
4
Sean Maguire, Betty Cody, Claudiu Dima, Ann Marie Heavey
52.30


Result

Tuesday 16th February

Bankers charity night

This week we held our annual charity night, which this year was in aid of the
Capuchin day centre and the wonderful work Brother Kevin and his team do every day
to feed the homeless in our city

For more information about the Capuchin centre and to donate check out
https://www.capuchindaycentre.ie

Winners
Joop Mevius & Willem Mevius from
Ronan McMaugh & Marcin Rudzinski
second
Conor Moore & Michael Lynch third
Eileen O Donovan & Maria Whelan fourth
Michael McAuliffe & Liam Maher fifth
Joseph Dolan & John McCurdy sixth


Brother Kevin
Brother Kevin

Results


Tuesday 19th January


Ladies and Mens Pairs
The final week of the Ladies and Men's pairs.
There were no big surprises this year with both leaders in each event
holding their lead to win.
Very well done to
Mareeda Tracey & Kay Russell who win their first major in the club
by winning this years Ladies pairs competition

The men's pairs, Martin and Paul closed out the event in style
by winning the second session thereby ensuring their would be no nasty surprises
Thanks to all who supported both events and made them very enjoyable competitions

The Winners Ladies Pairs :-

Pos
Name
Match Points
Percentage
1
Mareeda Tracey & Kay Russell
840.50
57.73
2
Mary Stanley & Ann Fitzgerald
828.75
56.92
3
Rita O'Neill & Grainne Dunne
817
56.11
4
Brid Kemple & Paula Heaphy
815
55.98

Mareeda kay

Winners:-
Mareeda Tracey & Kay Russell

The Winners Men's Pairs :-

Pos
Name
Match Points
Percentage
1
Paul Delaney & Martin Brady
793.33
66.11
2
Ronan McMaugh & BJ O'Brien
734.75
61.23
3
Terry Walsh & Peter Goodman
701
58.42
4
Marcin Rudzinski & Wojciech Gorczyca
676.40
57.37


Paul Martin
Winners:-
Paul Delaney & Martin Brady

Results

 

Tuesday 12th January


Ladies and Mens Pairs
This week we have the Ladies and Men's pairs.
Thanks to technology another excellent run competitions with many fine hands
to keep us all alert.
In the Ladies Pairs where there is an excellent entry of thirty pairs it is
all very close at the top, with only a small margin between the top pairs,
with plenty of time for the chasing pack to pounce.

The men's pairs has a very good entry of twenty six pairs
Leading with a super score of almost 66% is Paul Delaney and Marin Brady,
so a lot of work for the rest of us to catch up.
However its only half time !!!!!


The Leaders Ladies Pairs :-

Pos
Name
Match Points
Percentage
1
Mareeda Tracey & Kay Russell
440
60.44
= 2
Brid Kemple & Paula Heaphy
436
59.89
= 2
Marie Slattery & Ruth O Dea
436
59.89
4
Mary Stanley & Ann Fitzgerald
426
58.52

The Leaders Men's Pairs :-

Pos
Name
Match Points
Percentage
1
Paul Delaney & Martin Brady
411.33
65.92
2
Terry Walsh & Peter Goodman
381
61.06
3
Ronan McMaugh & BJ O'Brien
379.75
60.86
4
Willem Mevius & Jeroen Lodewijks
370,08
59.31


Results

Tuesday 17th November


Noreen O Connor Teams
This week we had the second half of the Noreen O Connor teams.
Some very distributional hands and two thin slams in the last set to make for an
exciting finish and a lot of changes to our leaderboard with our overall
winner not in the top five last week.

Very well done to : -
Conor Moore, Michael Lynch, Frances Kelly & Alfie Sexton who are this years winners
Many thanks to our Tournament director Bernard Higgins
for another well run competition

The Winners :-
Conor Moore, Michael Lynch, Frances Kelly & Alfie Sexton from
Paul Delaney, Martin Brady, Kate Daultrey & Maeve Delaney second
Thomas MacCormac, Ronan McMaugh, BJ O’Brien, Siobhán Part third
Billy Ronan, Tom Gilligan, Pat Cassidy & Fran Ronan fourth
Sheila Horkan, Donal Dunne, Ann Marie Heavey & Betty Cody fifth



Area Master :-

Suzanne Hill
, Maire O'Connor, Denis Mortell & Paula Heaphy

2nd Session :-
Paul Hanratty, Ann Hanratty, Grainne Dunne & Gerry Kelly


Full Result

Tuesday 20th Oct


Rose Gibson Pairs

The second session of the Rose Gibson saw our President Ronan McMaugh and
his partner Thomas MacCormac charge through the field, to win the second
session, however there was no stopping our leaders Martin Brady and Paul Delaney
who had an excellent 2nd place session finish to win this years competition

The Winners :-
Martin Brady & Paul Delaney from
Conor Moore & Michael Lynch second
BJ O'Brien & Siobhan Part third
Edward Spain & John Flavin fourth
Anne Keating & Dermot O Brien fifth

First Session Ann Marie Heavey & Betty Cody
Second Session Ronan McMaugh & Thomas MacCormac
Area Master Evgenia Gladysheva and Helen Friel


Martin Paul
Winning Pair:-
Paul Delaney & Martin Brady

 

Tuesday 13th Oct


Rose Gibson Pairs

Rose Gibson

The Rose Gibson pairs this year has a super entry of 53 pairs.
Some excellent scoring with the top two pairs scoring over 66%
Very well done again to our Tournament Director who makes the magic happen
on our screens in a fast and efficient manner

The Leaders :-

Martin Brady & Paul Delaney 867.20
Conor Moore & Michael Lynch 793.24
Anne Keating & Dermot O'Brien 775.88
Ann Marie Heavey & Betty Cody 763.32
Evgenia Gladysheva & Helen Friel 760.20

Results

Tuesday 29th Sept


Mixed Pairs
The final night of the Mixed Pairs competition was another
excellent nights bridge with many interesting hands .
Very well done to
Deirdre Reid & Christy Tierney who claimed this years top spot.
Special thanks to our tournament director
for another excellent job

The Winners :-
Deirdre Reid & Christy Tierney from
BJ O'Brien & Siobhan Part second
Mary Lindopp & Ronan McMaugh
and
Erika Nasickyte & Fergus O'Rafferty joint third


First Session
David Connolly & Deirdre Linnane
Second Session

Frances Kelly & Conor Moore
Area Master
Colette O'Callaghan & John Flavin
Deirdre Christy
Winning Pair:-
Christy Tierney & Deirdre Reid


Results