I.B.O.A House Stephen Street Upper Dublin 8




 







Ethics



Gerry Kelly   
Bankers President Gerry Kelly

Committee

President Gerry Kelly
Treasurer             David Dunne
Secretary             John Cantwell

Committee 

Name
Duty
Máiréad Ní Oistín

Competition Secretary and Christmas Party

Mary Lindopp Membership Welfare
Hilary Moran Fanagan Leagues
Jackie McBride

Club Set-up

Krzysztof Sekula

Club Stationery

Mike Gowie

Bridgemates

Michael McInerney

Tournament Directors

Ex Officio Michael McAuliffe

Points for Presidents Prize, Player of the Year, Club Master Points, Players of the Month, Weekly Roll of Honour

 


T.D Roster
for December

Thursday 1-Dec-16 Pat Egan 
Tuesday 6-Dec-16 Gerry Kelly 
Thursday 8-Dec-16 Ronan McMaugh 
Tuesday 13-Dec-16 Grainne Dunne 
Thursday 15-Dec-16 Maurice O'Leary 
Saturday 17-Dec-16 Gerry Kelly 
Tuesday 20-Dec-16 Blaithnaid Trayer 
Thursday 22-Dec-16 Martin Brady 


If anyone finds they have a problem during the month please contact
Gerry Kelly immediately.




Liam
Leading Player Liam Maher

Leading Area Master Fionnuala O'Hanlon

Leading Intermediate Pat Egan

Monthly Competition


November Winners


Ita

Overall Winner :-
Ita Fahy

Fionnuala   Paul Kane
Area Master Winner :-
Fionnuala O Hanlon
Intermediate Winner :-
Paul Kane


This competition is presented to the most successful player during the month. Points are awarded to all members
who play on Tuesday and Thursday night and the player with the most points at the end of the month win €50


Bankers Success

John + Marie
Well done to Maire O'Connor John O Mara
who won the Joe Moran cup


Upcoming Events


Next Week Thurs 8th Turkey Competition
Tue 13 & Thurs 8th Turkey Competition

Sat, Dec 17, 2016 50th Anniversary Christmas Party

Thursday 1st December


Butler IMPs


 Winners North/South

Fionnuala O Hanlon & Barbara Walsh from
David Dunne & Sheila Kelly second
Michael McAuliffe & Ita Fahy third


Winners East/West
Gerry Lawlor & Maura Lawlor from
Eileen O Donovan & Wojciech Gorczyca second
Sean Moynihan & Frances Kelly &
Ann O Connell & Rita O Neill joint third


Barbara = Fionnuala Gerry + Maura
Winners North South :-
Barbara Walsh & Fionnuala O Hanlon
Winners East West :-
Gerry Lawlori & Maura Lawlor

Full Result


Tuesday 29th November



Winners North/South

Ita Fahy & Siobhan Part from
Paul Delaney & David Dunne second
John Kelly & Dave Mulhall third


Winners East/West

Sheila Kelly & Kieran McGarry from
John Reilly & Fionnuala O Hanlon second
Marie Slattery & Brendan Curran
third

Full Result


Thursday 24th November


Noreen O Connor Teams

This week we had the final of the Noreen O Connor teams,
The bookies favourites came good and came through to win
congrats to Rónan McMaugh, Thomas MacCormac, Marçin Rudzinski,
and Wojciech Gorczyca who are this years champions
Many thanks to our excellent Tournament director John Royds

The Winners :-
Rónan McMaugh, Thomas MacCormac, Marçin Rudzinski, Wojciech Gorczyca from
Peter Stewart, Dolores Gilliland, Berni Lynch, Seán Moynihan second
Ann Fitzgerald, Kieran McGarry, Gilda Pender, AnneMarie Carroll third

Terry Walsh, Bríd Kemple, Sandra Newell, Mary Stanley fourth

Second Session
Rita O'Neill, Ann O'Connell, Gerry Kelly, Eibhlín Counihan
Second Session

Sheila Horkan, Dónal Dunne, Mary Lindopp, John Kelly
Area Master
Kryzstzof Sekula, Kazamir Noga, Catherine Egan, Pat Egan
Intermediate Prize
Paul Williams, Sheila Williams, Michael McInerney, Mike Gowie

Noreen
Winning Team:-
Ronan McMaugh Marcin Rudzinski Gerry Kelly(President) Thomas MacCormac,Wojciech Gorczyca

Noreen Noreen
2nd Place :-
Peter Stewart Dolores Gilliland, Berni Lynch, Seán Moynihan
2nd Session:-
John Kelly Mary Lindopp Sheila Horkan Donal Dunne
Noreen noreen
Winners Area Master :-
Kazamir Noga, Kryzstzof Sekula, Pat Egan Catherine Egan,
Winners Intermediate
Paul Williams, Sheila Williams, Michael McInerney,
(Mike Gowie
absent)


Final Results


Tuesday 22nd November



Winners North/South

Ann Hanratty & Mairead Ni Oistin from
Pat Blaney & Betty Murphy second
Ita Fahy & Mary Lindopp third


Winners East/West

Paul Delaney & Sean O Lubaigh from
Michael McAuliffe & Wojciech Gorczyca second
Kasimir Noga & Hilary Moran
third

Full Result


Thursday 17th November


Noreen O Connor Teams

This week we have the Noreen O Connor teams, a superb entry of twenty one teams
are taking part.The competition is being run on a swiss scoring system
all in the hands ot our excellent Tournament director John Royds .
This is the first time the club is running a major club competition using the swiss system
so feedback is welcome re future use

The Leaders :-
Brid Kemple, Terry Walsh, Sandra Newell, Mary Stanley from
Dolores Gilliland, Peter Stewart, Berni Lynch, Seán Moynihan second
Dolores Gilliland, Peter Stewart, Berni Lynch, Seán Moynihan third

Terry Brid Sandra Mary
Leading Team:-
Mary Stanley Brid Kemple Terry Walsh Sandra Newell


Full Result


Tuesday 15th November



Winners North/South

Sheila Kelly & Maura Lawlor from
Pat Blaney & Sheila Howard second
Francoise McBrien & Fiona Cafolla third


Winners East/West

David Dunne & Paul Delaney from
Kieran McGarry & Michael Gowie second
John O Mara & Fionnuala O Hanlon
third

Full Result


Thursday 10th November


I.B.U. Simultaneous Pairs

 Winners North/South

Gerry Lawlor & Sean Moynihan from
Martin Brady & Sean O Lubaigh second
Mary Stanley & Gerry Kelly third


Winners East/West
Liz Dolan & Joe Dolan from
Peter Stewart & Dolores Gilliland second
Wojciech Gorczyca & Michael McAuliffe third


Sean + Gerry
Winners North South :-
Sean Moynihan & Gerry Lawlor

Full Result


Tuesday 8th November



Winners North/South

Conor Moore & Mick Lynch from
Sheila Horkan & Grainne Dunne second
Dave Ryan & Pat Egan third


Winners East/West

John Kelly & Ita Fahy from
Frances Gill & Kieran McGarry second
Paul Delaney & Sean O Lubaigh
third

Full Result


Thursday 3rd November


Butler IMPs

Section A

 Winners North/South

Mary Lindopp & Siobhan Part from
Philina Dowd & Blathnaid Trayer second
Paul Delaney & Sean O Lubaigh third


Winners East/West
Ronan McMaugh & Marcin Rudzinski from
Mairead Ni Oistin & Noel Minogue second
Ann O'Connell & Rita O'Neill third


Mary Siobhan Marcin Ronan
Winners North South :-
Mary Lindopp & Siobhan Part
Winners East West :-
Marcin Rudzinski & Ronan McMaugh

Full Result

Section B

 Winners North/South

Brendan Curran & Marie Slattery from
Virginia McGreal & Jackie McBride second
Pat Blaney & Sheila Williams third


Winners East/West
Sandra Newell & Mary Stanley from
Cathy Bearpark & Steve Bearpark second
Pat Egan & Michelle Moloney third


Brendan Marie Mary Sandra
Winners North South :-
Marie Slattery & Brendan Curran
Winners East West :-
Mary Stanley & Sandra Newell

Full Result



Tuesday 1st November



Winners North/South

Ruth O Dea & Grainne Dunne from
Francoise McBrien & Joe Walsh second
David Dunne & Brendan Curran third


Winners East/West

Ronan McMaugh & Sarah Gilmartin from
David Sarten & Susanne Sarten second
Fionnuala O Hanlon & Sheila Howard
third

Full Result


Thursday 27th Oct


Monthly Teams
The fmonthly teams this month had an super entry of seventeen teams
Run efficiently as ever by our tournament director John Royds


The Winners :-
Pat Egan & Rosalind O Brien Gerry Lawlor & Maura Lawlor from
Tony O Gallagher & Brigid Shearman Breda Synnott & Ann Hanratty second
Michael Gowie & Hilary Moran Carol Hawkins & Gerry Tracey third
Helen Friel & Philip Robinson Frances A. Kelly & Willy Clingan fourth


Gerry Maura Rosiland Pat


Winning Team:-
Rosiland O Brien Gerry Lawlor Maura Lawlor Pat Egan

Full Result


Tuesday 25th October



Winners North/South

Kate Daultrey & Kieran Crowley from
Deirdre Reid & Maura Lawlor second
Gerry Kelly & Paul Williams third


Winners East/West

Peter Stewart & Alfie Sexton from
Grainne Dunne & Ita Fahy second
Dave Mulhall & Paul Hanratty
third

Full Result


Thursday 20th Oct


Rose Gibson Pairs

Ronan McMaugh & Thomas MacCormac are this years winners of the Rose Gibson trophy
They retain their title with an excellent defence winning both sessions.
As usual smooth running by Tournament director John Roydsr led to a very enjoyable event.

The Winners :-
Ronan McMaugh & Thomas MacCormac from
Michael McAuliffe & Paul Delaney second
Brendan Curran & Martin Brady third
Liam Maher & John Kelly fourth

First Session Mairead Ni Oistin & Fionnuala O'Hanlon
Second Session Maura Lawlor & Gerry Lawlor
Area Master Kate Daultrey & Paul Kane
Best Intermediate Michael McInerney & Kasimir Noga


Thomas + Ronan
Winning Pair:-
Thomas MacCormac
& Ronan McMaugh

Michael + Paul Martin + Brendan
2nd Place :-
Paul Delaney Michael McAuliffe
3rd Place :-
Martin Brady Brendan Curran
Kate + Paul Kazamir
Area Master:-
Kate Daultrey Paul Kane
Best Inter :-
Kasimir Noga Michael McInerney


Final Result

2nd Session Result


Tuesday 18th October



Winners North/South

Ronan McMaugh & Sunny Bavalia from
Kay Russell & Joe Walsh second
Noel Minogue & Bettina Stefanini third


Winners East/West

Conor Moore & Carol Hawkins from
Teresa Gavin & Michael Gowie second
Niamh Harty & Seamus Bradley
third

Full Result


Thursday 13th Oct


Rose Gibson Pairs

The second major of the season the Rose Gibson pairs has an excellent entry of 32 pairs
Scoring is very close with only one pair managing to break the 60% barrier
Ronan McMaugh & Thomas MacCormac are the early leaders
making a great defense of the trophy they won last year
But as the field are closely bunched behind its all still to play for.

The Leaders :-
Ronan McMaugh & Thomas MacCormac from
Michael McAuliffe & Paul Delaney second
Fionnuala O Hanlon & Mairead Ni Oistin third


Ronan + Thomas
Leading Pair:-
Ronan McMaugh & Thomas MacCormac

Full Result

Tuesday 11th October



Winners North/South

Michael McAuliffe & Sean Moynihan from
Frank Kennedy & Kate Daultrey second
Hilary Moran & Betty Murphy third


Winners East/West

Martin Brady & Brendan Curran from
Catherine Egan & Krzysztof Sekula second
Michael Gowie & Jacqui Morton
and
Justin Mulhall & Dave Mulhall joint third

Full Result


Thursday 6th October


Thursdays Game 

 Winners North/South

Joe Walsh
& Mike Gowie from
Frank Kennedy & Kasimir Noga second
Blathnaid Trayer & Maurice O Leary third


Winners East/West
Liam Maher & Maciej Katek from
Peter Stewart & Sean Moynihan second
Ann O Connell & Rita O Neill third
Mike + Joe Maj + Liam
Winners North South :-
Mike Gowie & Joe Walsh
Winners East West :-
Liam Maher & Maciej Katek


Full Result


Tuesday 4th October



Winners North/South

Michael McAuliffe & Fionnuala O Hanlon from
Ann Hanratty & Mary Lindopp second
Sheila Horkan & Grainne Dunne third


Winners East/West

Philina Dowd & Maurice O Leary from
Joe Walsh & Michael McInerney second
Teresa Gavin & Aoife MacHale
third

Full Result


Thursday 29th Sept


Monthly Teams
The first monthly teams had an excellent entry of fourteen teams
Run efficiently as ever by our tournament director John Royds


The Winners :-
Liam Maher & Ita Fahy Joe Walsh & Donal Dunne from
Sean Moynihan & Richard Hartheimer Kieran McGarry & Roisin Troy second
Sandra Newell & Mary Stanley Brid Kemple & Aoife MacHale third


Liam Ita Donal Joe


Winning Team:-
Liam Maher Ita Fahy Donal Dunne Joe Walsh

Full Result

Tuesday 27th September



Winners North/South

John Kelly & Michael McInerney from
John O Mara & Carmel Armstrong second
Kate Daultrey & Maire O Connor third


Winners East/West

Joe Walsh & Kasimir Noga from
Paul Kane & Mary Lindopp second
Kay Russell & John Reilly
third

Full Result


Thursday 22nd Sept


Mixed Pairs

The final night of the Mixed Pairs competition was an excellent night for our leaders
which saw them hold off all challengers and ease to victory.
Very well done to Sandra Newell and
Michael McAuliffe who took the honours.
Special thanks to our tournamenr director John Royds for another excellent job

The Winners :-
Sandra Newell & Michael McAuliffe from
Aisling Considine & Karel DeRaeymaker second
Marie Slattery & Dave Ryan
third
Peter Stewart & Siobhan Part fourth

First Session
Bettina Stefanini & Joe Walsh
Second Session

Liam Maher & Patricia Kelly
Area Master
Jackie McBride & John Reilly
Best Intermediate
Paul Kane & Leisa Part

Sandra + Michael
Winning Pair:-
Michael McAuliffe & Sandra Newell with Bankers President Gerry Kelly

Karel + Aisling Dave + Marie
2nd Place :-
Karel DeRaeymaker & Aisling Considine
3rd Place :-
Dave Ryan & Marie Slattery

John + Jackie Paul + Lisa
Area Master :-
John Reilly & Jackie McBride
Best Intermediate
Leisa Part & Paul Kane

Peter + Siobhan

4th Place :-
Peter Stewart & Siobhan Part


Full Results

2nd Session Result


Tuesday 20th September



Winners North/South

Philina Dowd & Maura Lawlor from
Grainne Dunne & Dave Ryan second
Fionnuala O Hanlon & Mairead Ni Oistin third


Winners East/West

Noel Minogue & Bettina Stefanini from
Donal Dunne & Gerry Murtagh second
Catherine Egan & Pat Egan
third

Full Result


Thursday 15th Sept


Mixed Pairs

The second major of the season the Mixed Pairs competition has an excellent entry of
thirty five pairs, very well done to all.
Scoring is very good with four pairs scoring above 60%
But we are only half way all to play for next week.

The Leaders :-
Michael McAuliffe & Sandra Newell from
Bettina Stefanini & Joe Walsh second
Karel DeRaeymaker & Aisling Considine
third

sANDRA + Michael
Leading Pair:-
Sandra Newell & Michael McAuliffe

Full Result
Tuesday 13th September



Winners North/South

Ann Hanratty & Betty Murphy from
Sheila Kelly & Maura Lawlor second
Martin Brady & Ita Fahy third


Winners East/West

David Dunne & Paul Delaney from
Ruth O Dea & Fionnuala O Hanlon second
Pascale Wolfe & Conor Moore
third

Full Result


Thursday 8th September


Thursdays Game 

 Winners North/South

Sean O Lubaigh & Paul Delaney from
Donal Dunne & John Kelly second
Liam Maher & Frank Kennedy third


Winners East/West
Sheila Horkan & Bettina Stefanini from
Hilary Moran & Paul Kane second
Angela O Neill & Sheila Williams third
Paul + Sean Bettina + Sheila
Winners North South :-
Sean O Lubaigh & Paul Delaney
Winners East West :-
Sheila Horkan & Bettina Stefanini


Full Result
Thursday 27th Aug


Nolan Memorial Teams
The first major competition of the season the Nolan Memorial Teams
saw a lot of change on our leaderboard proving yet again its only half time after the first session
A great night for defending pair Denis and Frances Gill who have now won this competition
three years in a row. Not such a good night for our leading team who had to settle for second
Thanks to our tournament director John Royds for a very well run event

The Winners :-
Conor Moore & Mick Lynch, Frances Gill & Denis Gill from
Richard Hartheimer & Paul Hanratty Kasimir Noga & Frank Kennedy second
Tony O Gallagher & Brigid Shearman Sheila Williams & Michael McInerney third

2nd Session :-
Michael McAuliffe & Bernie Lynch Kay Russell & E.V. Counihan

Conor Mick Denis Frances


Winning Team:-
Denis Gill & Frances Gill Conor Moore (Missing Mick Lynch) with Bankers President Gerry Kelly
Paul Richard Frank Michael
2nd Place :-
Paul Hanratty Richard Hartheimer
Kasimir Noga
Frank Kennedy
3rd Place:-
Michael McInerney Sheila Williams
Brigid Shearman Tony O'Gallagher

    Michael
2nd Session:-
Michael McAuliffe E.V. Counihan Bernie Lynch Kay Russell

Full Result

2nd Session




Bankers Golf outing Fri June 3rd

The weather added immensely to the enjoyment of our annual golf outing
played this year in the Castle golf club many thanks to Captain Paul Williams
for arranging it. The course was in magnificent condition.
The big winner on the day was Mike Gowie
2nd place Sheila Williams
3rd Daphne Kaye


Golf

Overall winner Mike Gowie receives his prize from Ann Hannratty
with mind coach Noel Minogue


The team competition was won by
Betty Murphy Virginia McGreal & Mary Lindopp from
Fred Daly Ann Hanratty & Patricia Blaney second
Noel Minogue Kieran McGarry & Jim McAndrew

golf
Winning Team:-
Virginia McGreal Mary Lindopp, Betty Murphy

Thursday 2nd June


Thursdays Game 
Presidents Prize
Week 5
      
The final week of our Presidents Prize attraceed an excellent entry of twenty two
tables which again meant we had two section in play
Special thanks to our Tournament Director Gerry Kelly

mARCIN Rudzinski
Overall winner Presidents Prize 2016 Marcin Rudzinski
Sean Moynihan Mary Stanley
2nd Place :-
Sean Moynihan
3rd Place :-
Mary Stanley
Bettina Pat Egan
Area Master Winner :-
Bettina Stefanini
Intermediate Winner :-
Pat Egan


Thursday 24th April


Joe MacHale Memorial
Mixed teams

The final of the Joe MacHale Memorial mixed teams was an excellent night for
the team coming in second place who surged to victory despite a heavy loss in
the last round to thwart last years winners from holding on to their trophy

Our Tournament director John Royds again did so proud Thank you John.


The Winners :-
Breda Synnott Kieran McGarry David Dunne & Sheila Kelly from
Ann Hanratty, Paul Hanratty, Liam Maher & Ita Fahy
second
Peter Stewart Ruth O'Dea, Siobhan Part & Joe Walsh third
.

Second Session
Conor Moore & Carol Hawkins Ann Marie Heavey & Mick Lynch

Area Master
John Cantwell & Mairead Ni Oistin Denis Gill & Frances Gill

Best Intermediate
Kate Daultrey & Michael McInerney Fionnuala O'Hanlon & John O'Mara

David Sheila Kieran Breda
Winning Team:-
Sheila Kelly David Dunne,
Bankers President Michael McAuliffe
Kieran McGarry Breda Synnott

Ann Paul Ita Liam Conor Ann Carol
2nd Place :-
Ita Fahy, Liam Maher,
Paul Hanratty
Ann Hanratty
2nd Session :-
Ann Marie Heavey, Carol Hawkins
Conor Moore, (missing Mick Lynch)

Full Results

2nd Session Result plus personal records

Thursday 21st January


Ladies and Mens Pairs

The final week of the Ladies and Men's pairs was a disappointing night for our leading
ladies
Mairead Ni Oistin & Fionnuala O'Hanlon but no problem to our leading men
Peter Stewart & Joe Walsh who easily held on to win
A great result in the Ladies for Siobhan Part & Leisa Part
who won their first major competition in the club

The Winners Ladies Pairs :-
Siobhan Part & Leisa Part from
Mary Stanley & Kate Daultrey second


1st Session
Mairead Ni Oistin & Fionnuala O'Hanlon

2nd Session
Frances Kelly & Breda Synnott

Area Master
Hilary Moran & Patricia Blaney

Lisa + Siobhan

Winners:-
Siobhan Part & Leisa Part

Mary + Kate Mairead + Fionnuala
2nd Place :-
Kate Daultrey Mary Stanley
Ist Session :-
Fionnuala O Hanlon, Mairead Ni Oistin
Breda + Frances
 
2nd Session :-
Breda Synnott Frances Kelly
 



2nd Session Result Ladies plus personal records

Full Result

The Winners Mens Pairs :-
Peter Stewart & Joe Walsh from
Noel Minogue & John Kelly second

1st Session Liam Maher & Christy Tierney
2nd Session Ronan McMaugh & Michael McAuliffe

Area Master
John O'Mara & John Reilly

Intermediate Prize Pat Egan & Kasimir Noga

Peter + Joe

Winners:-
Peter Stewart & Joe Walsh


jOHN + Noel Pat + Kaz
2nd Place :-
John Kelly & Noel Minogue
Best Inter :-
Kasimir Noga & Pat Egan



2nd Session Result Men plus personal records


Full Result













Site Updates
Contact Me! (Liam Maher) .
I would very much appreciate any contributions and comments that users can send me - corrections to any errors, relevant material to put up, ideas for improving the site, things you like.
Contact me by email at

maherliam27@gmail.com




Our club has full bar facilities and is open to visitors every Tuesday at 7.30 pm.