Arts club

3 Upper Fitzwilliam Street, Dublin 2


Congress 2012

Saturday 3rd March


Bankers Congress Opens

The Bankers Congress opened today still Dublin's only congress. with the weekend devoted to
Intermediate players .with pairs today and teams tomorrow.
The Congress was opened by Dublin South vice President Steve Bearpark

Congress Opening
Dublin South Region vice President Steve Bearpark opening Bankers Congress with Bankers President Gerry Lawlor

Intermediate A Pairs

Sponsored By
Mantlet Secure Data Disposal

The Winners :-
Domhnall Joyce, Joe Gleeson from
Leisa Part, Siobhan Part second
Declan Keane, Mary Keane third
First Session
Maurice Coleman Shane Smyth
Second Session
Mary Campbell Niamh Sweeney

A2 Prize
Kevin O'Carroll Jarlath Durkan
Domhnall Joyce Joe Gleeson

Competition Sponsor Gerry Tracey presents prize Winners Domhnall Joyce and Joe Gleeson with Bankers President Gerry Lawlor

Full Results

Intermediate B Pairs

Sponsored By
Mantlet Secure Data Disposal

The Winners :-
Maeve Murphy , Joe O'Dea from
Betty Mitchell , Gerry Mitchell second
George Daly , Ann Daly third

Maeve Murphy Joe O Dea
Competition Sponsor Gerry Tracey presents prize Winners Maeve Murphy and Joe O Dea with Bankers President Gerry Lawlor

Full Results

Sunday 4th March


Intermediate Teams
Sponsored By
The Irish Bankers Club

The Bankers Congress continued today with the Intermediate Teams competitions

Intermediate A Teams

The Winners :-

Eddie Moore, Sheila Howard, Betty Murphy, Hilary Moran from
Rory Egan, Mike Gowie, Francoise McBrien, Pascale Wolfe second
Denis Gill, Frances Gill, Patricia Quigley, Anne Duffy third

Second Session
Bernie Wall, Phidias Stylianou, Trudy Chambers, Noreen Flynn
Best A2
Maeve Ryan, Maura Bridgeman, Olive Conaughton, Phil Kinsella

Congress Team
Winners :
Bankers President Gerry Lawlor with winning Team
Eddie Moore Betty Murphy Hilary Moran Competition Sponsor
Margaret Browne Irish Bankers Club and Sheila Howard


Full Results

Intermediate B Teams

The Winners :-

Betty Mitchell Ann Kavanagh Gerry Mitchell Maria Johns from
Declan Doyle Hilary Murphy Adrienne Weston Ann- Marie Feeney second


Bankers Congress
Winners :
Bankers President Gerry Lawlor with winning Team
Gerry Mitchell Betty Mitchell Competition Sponsor
Margaret Browne Irish Bankers Club Maria Johns and Ann Kavanagh

Tuesday 6th March


Ladies and Mens Pairs

We had a full house tonight for the Ladies and Mens pairs competition

Ladies Pairs
Sponsored By
O Donovan Stewart & Co
Chartered Accountants

The Winners :-
Rita O'Neill & Dolores Gilliland from
Mary Lindopp & Anna Onishuk second
Frances Kelly & Mary Kelly-Rogers third
Best Intermediate
Noreen Flynn & Trudy Chambers
Area Master
Maura Lawlor & Anne Keating


Bankers Ladies
Winners :
Bankers President Gerry Lawlor with winning Pair
Rita O Neill and Dolores Gilliland

Full Results


Mens Pairs
Sponsored By
Key Capital
Corporate Financial Advisers

The Winners :-
Marcin Rudzinski & Richard Boyd from
Peter Goodman & Michael O Briain second
Christy Tierney & Sean Newcomen third
Best Intermediate
John Reilly & John O'Mara
Area Master
Gerry Lawlor & Dave Berber

Marcin+ Richard
Winners :
Bankers President Gerry Lawlor with winning Pair
Richard Boyd and Marcin Rudzinski

Full Results

Wednesday 7th March


Novice and Beginner's Pairs

One of the most important nights of the congress.
This is where it all starts, with many players playing in their first ever congress

Novice Pairs
Sponsored By
Irish Professional Bridge School
Thomas MacCormac and Peter Pigot

The Winners :-
Paul Williams and Kevin Woulfe from
Kieran Crowley & Tony Moloney second
Niamh Sweeney & Padraig Sweeney third

Novice Winners

Winners :
Bankers President Gerry Lawlor presents prize Winners Kevin Woulfe and Paul Williams with Competition Sponsor Peter Pigot

Full Results

Beginner's Pairs

Sponsored By
Irish Professional Bridge School
Thomas MacCormac and Peter Pigot

The Winners :-
Molly Maguire & Margaret Cooling from
Catherine O'Brien & Ger McGettigan second
Bankers Congress

Winners :
Bankers President Gerry Lawlor presents prize Winners Margaret Cooling and Molly Maguire

Full Results

Thursday 8th March

Mixed Pairs
Sponsored By
Joe Walsh

The Winners :-
Des Scannell & Mary Kelly-Rodgers from
Cathy Bearpark & Steve
Bearpark second
Sandra Newell & Michael McAuliffe third
Karel De Raeymaker & Anna Onishuk fourth

Best Intermediate
Joseph O Keffe & Tracey Clarke
Area Master
Cathal McSherry & Kathleen Mcsherry


Bankers Congress

Winners :
Bankers President Gerry Lawlor presents prize Winners Des Scannell and Mary Kelly-Rodgers with Competition Sponsor Joe Walsh

Full Results

Saturday 10th March

Congress Pairs
Sponsored By
Irish Bank Officials Association


The Winners :-
Karel De Raeymaker & Anna Onishuk from
Terry Walsh & Peter Goodman second
Fred Barry & Kevin Barry third
Richard Boyd & Marcin Rudzinski fourth
Second Session
Wojciech Gorczyca & Slawomir Lubanski
First Session
Cathal Louth & Margaret Walsh

Best Intermediate
Eileen Treacey & Mary Galvin Clarke
Area Master
Aidan Hodgers & Maurice O'Leary

Bankers Congress
Winners :
Karel De Raeymaker Anna Onishuk with C.B.A.I. President Sheila Gallagher and Competition Sponsor Margaret Browne I.B.O.A.

Full Results

Sunday 11th March

Bankers Congress Closes

The president of the C.B.A.I. Sheila Gallagher was on hand to bring the curtain down on
this years Bankers congress which ended with twenty six teams in the congress teams.
It was a very exciting competition with a tie for first place won on a split tie while the team
finishing third were only one point above two teams in joint fourth

Bankers Congress
C.B.A.I President Sheila Gallagher closing Bankers Congress with Bankers President Gerry Lawlor


Congress Teams

Sponsored By
Irish Ferries


The Winners :-

Thomas Mac Cormac, Eamon Galligan, Micheal O Briain, Padraig O Briain from
Michael McAuliffe, Marcin Rudzinski, Richard Boyd, David Synnott second
Christy Tierney, Sean Newcomen, Deirdre Reid, Philina Dowd third

Second Session
Richard Elvin, Brian O'Farrell, Slawomir Lubanski, Wojciech Gorczayca
Area Master
Molly Flynn, Pat Blaney, Anne Murray, Helen Healy

Bankers Congress
Winners :
Thomas MacCormac Eamon Galligan with C.B.A.I. President Sheila Gallagher
Michael o Briain, Padraig O Briain

Congress Grand Prix
Sponsored By
Radisson Blu Royal Hotel


Bankers Congress
Winners :
Marcin Rudzinski, Richard Boyd with C.B.A.I. President Sheila Gallagher


Intermediate Grand Prix
Sponsored By
Bankers Bridge Club
Eddie Moore, Sheila Howard

Full Results