Arts club

3 Upper Fitzwilliam Street, Dublin 2


Bankers Congress 2014

Saturday 1st March


Bankers Congress Opens

The Bankers Congress opened today still Dublin's only congress. This weekend is
devoted to Intermediate players, with pairs today and teams tomorrow.
The Congress was opened by C.B.A.I vice President Emer Kee


Congress14

C.B.A.I. vice President Emer Kee opening Bankers Congress with Bankers President Hilary Moran

Intermediate A Pairs

Sponsored By
Mantlet Secure Data Disposal

The Winners :-
Terry Reynolds & Ann Reynolds from
Catherine Quinn & Nora Wayte second
Helena Redmond & Paul Redmond third
Nuala Fitzpatrick & Ann Hooper fourth

First Session
John Yek & Cora McKenna
Second Session
John O'Mara & Fionnuala O'Hanlon

Bankers Congress14

Competition Sponsor Gerry Tracey (right)presents prize Winners Terry Reynolds & Ann Reynolds
with Bankers President Hilary Moran & C.B.A.I. vice President Emer Kee

Full Results

Intermediate B Pairs

Sponsored By
Mantlet Secure Data Disposal

The Winners :-
Martin Purdy, Adrienne Purdy from
Judy Humpheries, Fiona Caffolla second
Ann McDermott, Noel McDermott third

First Session
Daniel Varley & Conor Boland
Second Session
Maire O Connor & Angela O Neill

Bankers Congress14
Competition Sponsor Gerry Tracey (right)presents prize Winners Martin Purdy & Adrienne Purdy
with Bankers President Hilary Moran & C.B.A.I. vice President Emer Kee

Full Result

Sunday 2nd March


Intermediate Teams
Sponsored By
The Irish Bankers Club

Today we had the Intermediate A and B Teams very important competitions as these are
the players who will soon be playing in our open competitions

The Winners Inter A Teams :-
Lilian Foley Rosemary Mathews Maria Cronin & Nora Potter from
Bronagh Considine, Aisling Considine, Stephen Barr, John Connolly second
David Gormall, Niamh Gormally, Brideen Downes, Michelle Purcell third
Second Session

Ann Hooper, Nuala Fitzpatrick, Trudy Chambers, Bernie Wall

Bankers Congress
Winning Team :-
Lilian Foley, Rosmary Mathews , Maria Cronin ,
Nora Potter
with Bankers President Hilary Moran and Congress Chairman Rory Egan

Full Results

The Winners Inter B Teams :-
Michael Kennedy, Michael Rowan, Martha Mulcahy, Paula Heaphy
Second Session
Derek Mulvey, Maura O Connor, Angela O Neill, Vicky Pigot

Bankers Congress
Winning Team :-
Michael Rowan, Michael Kennedy Paula Heaphy and
Martha Mulcahy
with Bankers President Hilary Moran and Congress Chairman Rory Egan

Tuesday 4th March


Ladies and Mens Pairs

We had a full house tonight for the Ladies and Mens pairs competition

Ladies Pairs
Sponsored By
Home Instead
Seniour Care

The Winners :-
Francoise McBrien & Pascale Wolfe from
Sandra Newell & Teresa Rigney second
Gilda Pender & Ann Fitzgerald third


Area Master
Bettina Stefanini & Sheila Horkan

Best Intermediate
Anne Daly & Marie Callanan

Bankers Congress
Winners :
Francoise McBrien & Pascale Wolfe with
Bankers President Hilary Moran and Congress Chairman Rory Egan & C.B.A.I. President Thomas McCormac


Full Results


Mens Pairs
Sponsored By
Key Capital
Corporate Financial Advisers


The Winners :-
Liam Maher & Michael McAuliffe from
Christy Tierney & Sean Newcomen second
Robert Kicior & Kristof Sekula third

Best Intermediate
Gifford D'Sovza & Seamus Flood
Area Master
Maurice O Leary & Faheem Ahmed

Bankers Congress
Winners :
Liam Maher & Michael McAuliffe with
Bankers President Hilary Moran and Congress Chairman & sponsor Rory Egan & C.B.A.I. President Thomas McCormac

Full Results


Wednesday 5th March


Novice and Beginners Pairs
Sponsored By
Peter Pigot Bridge

This night is dedicated to young and not so young players who are playing in for many their first congress.
It is always one of the most enjoyable nights of the congress.

The Winners Novice Pairs :-
Kevin Williams & John Lee from
Colette Stokes & Sue Powers second
M Cushion & V Durney third


Bankers Congress

Kevin Williams & John Lee with Bankers President Hilary Moran and Competition Sponsor
Peter Pigot Professional Bridge Tutor
and Congress Chairman Rory Egan

Full Results

Beginners Pairs
Sponsored By
Tipperary Crystal

The Winners Beginners Pairs :-
Sheila O Gprman & Philomena Kenna from
Hilary McGrath & Hugh Lonsdale second
Fionnuala Anderson & Emer Fahey third

Bankers Congress
Winning Pair :-
Sheila O Gorman & Philomena Kenna with Bankers President Hilary Moran and Competition Sponsor
Peter Pigot Professional Bridge Tutor
and Congress Chairman Rory Egan


Full Results

Thursday 6th March

Mixed Pairs
Sponsored By
Joe Walsh
The mixed pairs competition had a super entry of sixty pairs.
It was a great night for Terry Walsh playing with Brid Kemple who won the event to complete a hat-trick
of wins in this competition

The Winners Mixed Pairs :-
Brid Kemple Terry Walsh from
Heidi Lillia & Michael McGoughlin second
Francoise McBrien & Rory Egan third


Area Master
Carol Hawkins & Faheem Ahmed
Best Intermediate A
Aisling Considine & Anthony Maloney

Bankers Congress
Winning Pair :-
Terry Walsh and Brid Kemple with Bankers President Hilary Moran
Competition Sponsor Joe Walsh,
Congress Chairman Rory Egan & C.B.A.I. President Thomas McCormac

Full Results

Saturday 8th March

Congress Pairs
Sponsored By
The Sunday Business Post

The congress pairs competition attracted an excellent entry of fifty two pairs.
Scoring was spectacular with Ronan McMaugh & Marcin Rudzinski scoring an amazing 73% in
the first session to take a commanding lead, and one they never relinquished


The Winners Congress Pairs :-
Ronan McMaugh & Marcin Rudzinski from
Martin Brady & Stefan Ekman second
Justin Corfield & Norbert Van Woerkom third

Heidi Lillis & Michael McGloughlin fourth

First Session Marie Slattery & Brendan Curran
Second Session Mary Kelly-Rogers & John Corcoran
Area Master Mary Dolan & Anne Davey

Best Intermediate A
Conor Moore & Mick Lynch

Bankers Congress
Winning Pair :-
Marcin Rudzinski
& Ronan McMaugh with Bankers President Hilary Moran,
Congress Chairman Rory Egan
& Dublin South Region. President Martin Brady

Full Results

Sunday 9th March

Congress Teams
Sponsored By
Irish Ferries

The congress teams competition again attracted another super entry of twenty nine teams.
Many thanks to everyone who supported our congress over the week, our hosts
The Irish Bankers Club, all our sponsors and all our helpers who made the congress a great success
Special thanks to Brian Lawlor our Tournament director John Murray & Terry Walsh

The Winners Congress Teams :-
 Bettina Stefanini, Noel Minogue, Mary Lindopp, John Kelly  from
Helen Sheridan, Brendan Sheridan, Tom Gilligan, Billy Ronan second
Ronan McMaugh, Marcin Rudzinski, Sandra Newell, Teresa Rigney third
Mícheál Ó Briain, Pádraig Ó Briain, Brendan Curran, Steve Bearpark fourth

Second Session
Wojciech Gorczyca, S?awomir Lubanski, David Synnott, Hugh Gormally
Area Master
Barbara Walsh, Sheila Horkan, Carol Hawkins, Faheem Ahmed
Best Intermediate A
Fionnuala O'Hanlon, John O'Mara, Françoise McBrien, Pascale Wolfe

Bankers Congress
Winning Team :-
Mary Lindopp, Bettina Stefanini, Noel Minogue, John Kelly
with
with Bankers President Hilary Moran,
Congress Chairman Rory Egan
& Dublin South Region. President Martin Brady


Full Results


Grand Prix
The Grand Prix prize was shared between
Ronan McMaugh & Marcin Rudzinski

Bankers Congress
Open Grand Prix Winners :-
Open Grand Prix winners Marcin Rudzinski & Ronan McMaugh with Bankers President Hilary Moran,
Congress Chairman Rory Egan
& Dublin South Region. President Martin Brady


Bankers Congress
Closing Cermony :-
Bankers President Hilary Moran,
Congress Chairman Rory Egan
& Dublin South Region. President Martin Brady