Arts club

3 Upper Fitzwilliam Street, Dublin 2


 

Congress 2016

Saturday 5th March


Bankers Congress Opens

The 48th Bankers Congress opened today .
This weekend is devoted to Intermediate players, with pairs today and teams tomorrow.
The Congress was opened by C.B.A.I. vice President Emer Kee


opening 16

C.B.A.I. vice President Emer Kee opening Bankers Congress with Bankers President Michael McAuliffe

Intermediate A Pairs


The Winners :-
Don O'Donovan, Lola O'Donovan from
Margaret Hanlon,Kieran Hannon second
Bernie Bissett, Pat Mulholland third
Bridget O'Mahony,Lesley O'Shea fourth

Declan Keane,Maureen Keane fifth

First Session
Veronica Miller, Marie Dalton

Second Session
David Walsh, Sean Mulvaney

Don O'Donovan, Lola O'Donovan

Bankers President Michael McAuliffe presents prize Winners Don O'Donovan, Lola O'Donovan



Intermediate B Pairs

The Winners :-
Derick Mulvey & Marie James from
Ciaran O Huiginn, Philip O'Dwyer second
Helena Browner, Veronica Buttimer third


First Session
Marie Morrissey, Assumpta Meehan
Second Session
Maeve Valentine, Deirdre McFall

B Pairs winners
Bankers President Michael McAuliffe presents prize Winners Derick Mulvey & Marie James



Sunday 6th March


Intermediate Teams
Today we had the Intermediate Teams, very important competitions as these are
the players who will be playing in our open competitions
in the coming years

The Winners Inter A Teams :-

Dermot McCluskey, Elaine Fitzpatrick, Mary Gleeson, Joe O'Dea from
Martin Purdy, Adrienne Purdy, Erica Nasickyte, Fergus O'Rafferty second

Second Session
Lilian Foley, Rosemarie Matthews, Nora Potter, Maria Cronin

Winning A Team
Winning Team :-

Bankers President Michael McAuliffe presents prize Winners
Elaine Fitzpatrick, Dermot McCluskey, Mary Gleeson (absent Joe O'Dea)



Full Results

The Winners Inter B Teams :-

Colette Stokes, Sue Power, Marie James, Derick Mulvey

B Team Winners


Winning Team :-
Bankers President Michael McAuliffe presents prize Winners
Sue Power, Colette Stokes Marie James, & Derick Mulvey



Tuesday 8th March


Ladies and Mens Pairs

We had a full house tonight for the Ladies and Mens pairs competition
Many thanks to all.
Special thanks to our T.D John Royds for a great job

Ladies Pairs
Sponsored By
Home Instead
Seniour Care

The Winners :-
Deirdre Tuckey & Helen Sheridan from
Eileen O’Donovan & Maria Whelan second
Barbara Walsh & Sheila Horkan third

Joan Ryan & Kay Murphy fourth

Area Master
Fionnuala O’Hanlon & Máiréad Ní Oistín

Best Intermediate
Colette Stokes & Sue Power

Ladies16
Winners :
Helen Sheridan & Deirdre Tuckey with
Bankers President Michael McAuliffe


Full Results



Mens Pairs
Sponsored By
Key Capital
Corporate Financial Advisers


The Winners :-
Thomas MacCormac & Mícheál Ó Briain from
Paul Delaney & David Dunne second
Dave Ryan & Tomás Roche third

Best Intermediate
Michael O’Mahony & Noel Murphy
Area Master
Mike Gowie & Pat Egan

Men16
Winners :
Mícheál Ó Briain & Thomas MacCormac with
Bankers President Michael McAuliffe



Wednesday 9th March


Novice and Beginners Pairs
Sponsored By
Thomas MacCormac Bridge

This night is dedicated to young and not so young players who are playing in for many their first congress.
It is always one of the most enjoyable nights of the congress.

The Winners Novice Pairs :-
Debbie Leahy & Barry Leahy from
Yvonne Sheerin & Niamh Hogan second
Peter Ryan & Pat Hickey third
Peter Conor & Mary Ryder fourth


Novice16

Debbie Leahy & Barry Leahy
with Bankers President Michael McAuliffe
Competition Sponsor Thomas MacCormac and Hilary Moran Congress Committee chairman

Novice16 Novice16
2nd Place :-
Niamh Hogan & Yvonne Sheerin
3rd Place :-
Peter Ryan & Pat Hickey




Beginners Pairs
Sponsored By
Thomas MacCormac Bridge

The Winners Beginners Pairs :-

Pauline Coakley & Gary McGuire from
Marnie O N'eill & Katherine Deas second





Begin16
Winning Pair :-
Pauline Coakley (missing Gary McGuire) with Bankers President Michael McAuliffe
Competition Sponsor Thomas MacCormac and Hilary Moran Congress Committee chairman



Thursday 10th March

Mixed Pairs


The mixed pairs competition had an excellent entry of sixty three pairs.

The Winners Mixed Pairs :-
Breda Synnott & Kevin O’Dea from
Mary Timoney & Pat Duff second
Rita O’Neill & Alan O’Sullivan third

Patricia Kelly & Gerry Kelly fourth
Marie Slattery & Brendan Curran fifth


Area Master
Margaret Walshe & Cathal Louth
Best Intermediate A
Mary Campbell & Kieran Hone

Mixed 16
Winning Pair :-
Breda Synnott & Kevin O’Dea with C.B.A.I/ President Freda Fitzgerald.
Bankers President Michael McAuliffe

 


Saturday 12th March

Congress Pairs
Sponsored By
The Sunday Business Post

The congress pairs competition attracted an excellent entry of fifty eight pairs.
Scoring was very close with the winning margin 0.5
matchpoints over two sessions
Every trick counts !!!!!

The Winners Congress Pairs :-
Wojciech Gorczyca & Marcin Rudzinski from
Sean Moynihan & Joe Walsh second
Marian Croke & Sean Connor third

Stefan Ekman & Martin Brady fourth
Mary Kelly-Rogers & John Corcoran fifth

First Session
Cathy Bearpark & Steve Bearpark

Second Session

Willem Mevius & Joop Mevius

Area Master

Jackie McBride & John Reilly


Marcin + WOIJ
Winning Pair :-
Wojciech Gorczyca & Marcin Rudzinski
with Bankers President Michael McAuliffe
C.B.A.I
. President
Freda Fitzgerald.


Sunday 13th March

Congress Teams

The congress teams competition again attracted another super entry of thirty four teams.
Many thanks to everyone who supported our congress over the week, our hosts
The Irish Bankers Club, all our sponsors and all our helpers who made the congress a great success
Special thanks to our Tournament directors Brian Lawlor John Royds & Mike Gowie

The Winners Congress Teams :-
Ronan McMaugh, Thomas MacCormac, Mícheál Ó Briain, Pádraig Ó Briain  from
Anna Onishuk, Karel de Raeymaeker, Joop Mevius, Willem Mevius second
Stefan Ekman, Martin Brady, Paul Delaney, Seán Ó Lúbaigh third


Second Session
John Reilly, Jackie McBride, John O'Mara, Fionnuala O'Hanlon

Area Master
Eoin Hodkinson, Mary Hodkinson, Don O'Donovan, Lola O'Donovan

Bankers Congress Teams
Winning Team :-
Michael O Briain Thomas MacCormac Padraig O Briain, Ronan McMaugh &
with
with Bankers President Michael McAuliffe
C.B.A.I
.
President Freda Fitzgerald.


second third
2nd Place :-
Anna Onishuk, Karel de Raeymaeker,
Joop Mevius, Willem Mevius
3rd Place :-
Stefan Ekman, Martin Brady,
Paul Delaney, Seán Ó Lúbaigh 
(missing)


session area master
2nd Session :-
John Reilly, Jackie McBride,
John O'Mara, Fionnuala O'Hanlon

Area Masters :-
Eoin Hodkinson, Mary Hodkinson
, Don O'Donovan, Lola O'Donovan



Closing Cermony

Closing Cermony
with Bankers President Michael McAuliffe

Congress Chairman
Hilary Moran
C.B.A.I
.
President Freda Fitzgerald.