Arts club

3 Upper Fitzwilliam Street, Dublin 2


 

Congress 2017

Saturday 4th March


Bankers Congress Opens

The 49th Bankers Congress opened today .
This weekend is devoted to Intermediate players, with pairs today and teams tomorrow.
The Congress was opened by Dermot O'Brien President Dublin South Region


Official opening
At the opening of our Congress were :-
Dermot O'Brien President Dublin South Region
Gerry Kelly President Bankers Bridge Club
Grainne Dunne ​Chairperson Congress Committee


Intermediate A Pairs

Sponsored by :-
Gavin Burke Solicitors

The Winners :-
Nora Kelly & Kathy Monks from
Tim Carroll & Noel Fanning second
Suzanne Hill & Máire O'Connor third
Martin Purdy & Adrienne Purdy fourth

Larry Breheny & Alan Roughneen fifth
George Daly & Vincent Wallace sixth

First Session
Neil Breheny & Jim Kemmington
Second Session
Gráinne Courtney & Elizabeth Dolan
Best A2
Gay Donnelly & Maria Rossi
Second A2
Caroline Howard & Carol Sheridan

Congress Apairs
Dermot O'Brien President Dublin South Region
Bankers President Gerry Kelly

Congress chairperson Grainne Dunne presents prize Winners
Kathy Monks & Nora Kell
y



Intermediate B Pairs
Sponsored by :-
Gavin Burke Solicitors

The Winners :-
Catherine Egan & Eileen O'Hare from
Joe Bissett & Mary Mulholland second
Triona Glacken & Donla Twomey third


First Session
Vincent O'Sullivan & Mary Tynan
Second Session
Malcolm Goldsworthy & Kat Hynes
Best B2
George Mellotte & Anna Mellotte

BPairs winners

Dermot O'Brien President Dublin South Region Bankers President Gerry Kelly
Competition Sponsor Teresa Gavin (Gavin Burke Solicitors) presents prize Winners
Eileen O'Hare & Catherine Egan

 

Sunday 5th March


Intermediate Teams
Sponsored by :-
The Irish Bankers Club

Today we had the Intermediate Teams, very important competitions as these are
the players who will be playing in our open competitions
in the coming years

The Winners Inter A Teams :-

Fergus O'Rafferty, Erica Nasickyte, Martin Purdy, Adrienne Purdy from
Lilian Foley, Rosemarie Mathews, Nora Potter, Marie Cronin second
Rona Booth, Linda Gallagher, Veronica Miller, Marie Dalton third


Second Session
Paul Kane, Michael Rowan, Nollaig Ó Ceallaigh, Frank O'Rourke

Int A Teams
Winning Team :-

Bankers President Gerry Kelly
Teresa Gavin (Gavin Burke Solicitors) presents winning team
Erica Nasickyte, Fergus O'Rafferty, Adrienne Purdy, Martin Purdy

Full Results

The Winners Inter B Teams :-
Sponsored by :-
The Irish Bankers Club

Annette Head,Josephine Loughrey,Celine O'Dea,Marian O'Driscoll

Int B Teams


Winning Team :-
Bankers President Gerry Kelly
Teresa Gavin (Gavin Burke Solicitors) presents winning team
Marian O'Driscoll, Annette Head, Celine O'Dea, Josephine Loughrey,

Tuesday 7th March


Ladies and Mens Pairs

We had a full house tonight for the Ladies and Mens pairs competition
Many thanks to all.
Special thanks to our T.D's Brian Lawlor and Peter Clifford for a great job

Ladies Pairs
Sponsored By
Home Instead Senior Care

The Winners :-
Jill Kulchycky & Clare Pippett from
Mary Stanley & Ann Fitzgerald second
Rosalind O Brien & Michele Purcell third

Aoife MacHale & Mamie MacCormac fourth
Fionnuala McInerney & Sarah Gilmartin fifth

Area Master
Mary Hickey & Mary-Rose McGovern

Best Intermediate
Vivienne Nealon & Evgenia Gladysheva

Ladies Pairs 2017
Winners :
Jill Kulchycky & Clare Pippett with
C.B.A.I. President Pat Duff
Larry Broderick, general secretary of the Financial Services Union
Bankers President Gerry Kelly
Grainne Dunne ​Chairperson Congress Committee


Full Results



Mens Pairs
Sponsored By
Financial Services Union

The Winners :-
Liam Maher & Michael McAuliffe from
Richard Elvin & John Noonan second
Sean Moynihan & Tomas Roche third


Area Master
John Lysaght & Vincent Hannon
2017 Men
Winners :
Liam Maher & Michael McAuliffe with
C.B.A.I. President Pat Duff
Competition Sponsor Larry Broderick, Financial Services Union
Bankers President Gerry Kelly
Grainne Dunne ​Chairperson Congress Committee


Winning Pair :-
John Kelly & Mary Lindopp with Bankers President Gerry Kelly
Competition Sponsor Mary Gleeson ,(Gleesons of Booterstown)
Grainne Dunne ​Chairperson Congress Committee

 


Wednesday 8th March


Novice and Beginners Pairs
Sponsored By
Thomas MacCormac Bridge

This night is dedicated to young and not so young players who are playing in for many their first congress.
It is always one of the most enjoyable nights of the congress.

The Winners Novice Pairs :-
Michael Hutchinson & Zvreena Hutchinson from
Anne English & Kieran English second
Frances Ryan & Marie Harte third
Jim O Sullivan & Gladys Greene fourth

Ruth Kelly & Cathal Kelly fifth


Novice1

Winners :-
Michael Hutchinson & Zvreena Hutchinson with
Bankers President Gerry Kelly
Paul Hanratty
Grainne Dunne ​Chairperson Congress Committee

Novice2 Novice3
2nd Place :-
Anne English & Kieran English
3rd Place :-
Frances Ryan & Marie Harte


Full Results

Beginners Pairs
Sponsored By
Thomas MacCormac Bridge

The Winners Beginners Pairs :-

Molly Rock & Marian Dennany from
Bernie O Sullivan & Jane Henry second

Pauline Kelly & Rose Colman third


Beginners
Winning Pair :-

Molly Rock & Marian Dennany with
Bankers President Gerry Kelly
Paul Hanratty
Trophy Sponsor
Grainne Dunne ​Chairperson Congress Committee


Beginners

2nd Place
Jane Henry & Bernie O Sullivan

Thursday 9th March

Mixed Pairs
Sponsored By
Gleesons of Booterstown


The mixed pairs competition had an excellent entry of sixty seven pairs.
Many thanks to all

The Winners Mixed Pairs :-
Mary Lindopp & John Kelly from
Alan O Sullivan & Rita O Neill second
Michael McAuliffe & Sandra Newell third

Maria Whelan & Ronan McMaugh fourth
Bernie Lynch & Seán Moynihan fifth

Ann Marie Heavey & Mick Lynch sixth

Area Master
Martin Purdy & Adrienne Purdy

Best Intermediate A
Fergus O Rafferty & Erica Nasickyte

Congress Mixed
Winning Pair :-
John Kelly & Mary Lindopp with Bankers President Gerry Kelly
Competition Sponsor Mary Gleeson ,(Gleesons of Booterstown)
Grainne Dunne ​Chairperson Congress Committee

Full Results


Saturday 11th March

Congress Pairs
Sponsored By
Key Capital

The congress pairs competition, the blue ribbon event of our congress
attracted an excellent entry of fifty five pairs.
Very well done to
Wojciech Gorczyca & Marcin Rudzinski who retained the trophy they won last year

The Winners Congress Pairs :-
Wojciech Gorczyca & Marcin Rudzinski from
Brian Carroll & Ray Ryan second
Paul Delaney & Seán Ó Lúbaigh third

Joe Coyne & John McNally fourth
Tom Gilligan & Eileen McCann fifth

First Session
Richard Elvin & Jill Kulchycky

Second Session

John Noonan & Eileen Vickers

Area Master

Máiréad Haugh & Michelle Moloney

Kate Daultrey & Paul Kane second


Congress Pairs
Winning Pair :-
Wojciech Gorczyca & Marcin Rudzinski
with Bankers President Gerry Kelly
C.B.A.I
. President Pat Duff

Grainne Dunne ​Chairperson Congress Committee

Congress Pairs 2nd

2nd Place :-
Ray Ryan & Brian Carroll


Sunday 12th March

Congress Teams
Sponsored By
DVL The Irish Bonded Warehouse of Choice

Our closing competition The congress teams competition attracted a record entry of thirty sixr teams.
Many thanks to everyone who supported our congress over the week, our hosts
The Irish Bankers Club, all our sponsors and all our helpers who made the congress a great success
Special thanks to our Tournament directors Brian Lawlor John Royds Peter Clifford & Mike Gowie

The Winners Congress Teams :-
Sandra Newell, Teresa Rigney, Terry Walsh, Bríd Kemple  from
Paul Delaney, Seán Ó Lúbaigh, Michael McAuliffe, Conor Boland second
Breda Synnott, Kevin O'Dea, Seán Moynihan, Joe Walsh third
Mary Timoney, Donek Szenejko, Joe Coyne, John McNally fourth
Alan Hill, Heather Hill, Gerry Lawlor, Maura Lawlor fifth


Second Session
Maria Whelan, Eileen O'Donovan, Seán Connor, Marian Croke

Area Master
Frances A. Kelly, Willy Clingan, Eoin Hodkinson, Mary Hodkinson
Maria Whelan, Eileen O'Donovan, Seán Connor, Marian Croke
second


Congress Teams
Winning Team :-
Teresa Rigney,
Sandra Newell,Terry Walsh, Bríd Kemple with
C.B.A.I. President Pat Duff
Bankers President Gerry Kelly

Competition Sponsor Fergus O Rafferty, DVL (
The Irish Bonded Warehouse of Choice)
Grainne Dunne ​Chairperson Congress Committee

Full Results


cONGRESS Teams

2nd Place :-
Conor Boland, Paul Delaney, Michael McAuliffe, absent Seán Ó Lúbaigh)



Closing Cermony

Closing Cermony
with Bankers President Gerry Kelly

Congress Chairman
Grainne Dunne
Congress Committee
Deirdre Reid
C.B.A.I
.
President Pat Duff