Arts club

3 Upper Fitzwilliam Street, Dublin 2


Season 2015/16

Thursday 27th Aug


Nolan Memorial Teams
The first major competition of the season the Nolan Memorial Teams
was a great success for our leaders and defending champions Denis and Frances Gill
this year playing with our president Michael McAuliffe and Bernie Lynch
Thanks to our tournament director Brian Lawlor for a very well run event

The Winners :-
Michael McAuliffe, Bernie Lynch, Frances Gill & Denis Gill from
Peter Stewart, Joe Walsh, Betty Cody, Ann Marie Heavey second
Ann Hanratty, Paul Hanratty, Ann Fitzgerald, Kieran McGarry third

2nd Session :-
Tony O'Gallagher, Brigid Shearman, Sheila Horkan, John Kelly

Nolan15


Winning Team:-
Michael McAuliffe Bernie Lynch Denis Gill & Frances Gill

Nolan15 Nolan15
2nd Place :-
Peter Stewart, Betty Cody
Ann Marie Heavey, Joe Walsh

3rd Place:-
Kieran McGarry, Paul Hanratty
Ann Hanratty, Ann Fitzgerald

   Nolan15
2nd Session:-
Brigid Shearman, Tony O'Gallagher, Sheila Horkan, John Kelly


Thursday 17th Sept


Mixed Pairs

The final night of the Mixed Pairs competition was an excellent night for our leaders
which saw them hold off all challengers and ease to victory.
Very well done to
Joe Dolan & Blathnaid Trayer who took the honours.

The Winners :-
Joe Dolan & Blathnaid Trayer from
Joe Walsh & Breda Synnott second
Liam Maher & Ursula Devine
third

First Session
Ita Fahy & Martin Brady
Second Session

Sean O Lubaigh & Bernie Lynch
Area Master
Mairead Ni Oistin & Aidan Hodgers
Best Intermediate
Kate Daultrey & Kasimir Noga

Joe + Blathnaid
Winning Pair:-
Blathnaid Trayer & Joe Doolan with Bankers President Michael McAuliffe

Joe Breda Liam Ursuka
2nd Place :-
Breda Synnott & Joe Walsh
2nd Session :-
Liam Maher & Ursula Devine

Aidan Mairead Kazamir Kate
Area Master :-
Mairead Ni Oistin & Aidan Hodgers
Best Intermediate
Kate Daultrey & Kasimir Noga

Thursday 24th Oct


Rose Gibson Pairs

Ronan McMaugh & Thomas MacCormac are this years winners of the Rose Gibson trophy
An excellent second session propelled them to the top of the leaderboard
As usual smooth running by Tournament director John Roydsr led to a very enjoyable event.

The Winners :-
Ronan McMaugh & Thomas MacCormac from
Brid Kemple & Terry Walsh second
Marcin Rudzinski & Willem Mevius third
Martin Brady & Sean O Lubaigh fourth
First Session Wojciech Gorczyca & Michael McAuliffe
Second Session Mary Lindopp & Bettina Stefanini
Area Master Conor Moore & Mick Lynch
Best Intermediate Martha Mulcahy & Paula Heaphy


Ronan + Thomas
Winning Pair:-
Thomas MacCormac
& Ronan McMaugh

Brid + Terry Marcin + Willem
2nd Place :-
Brid Kemple Terry Walsh
3rd Place :-
Marcin Rudzinski, Willem Mevius


Thursday 26th November


Noreen O Connor Teams

This week we had the final of the Noreen O Connor teams, and what an exciting finish
with the final destination of the trophy only decided in the last round when
our leading team finally suffered a crushing defeat. to
finally allow their pursuers to overtake them
Our Tournament director John Royds again did so proud Thank you John.

The Winners :-
Christy Tierney & Deirdre Reid Liam Maher & Ita Fahy from
Mary Lindopp, John Kelly, Joe Walsh, Donal Dunne second
David Dunne & Sheila Kelly Maura Lawlor & Gerry Lawlor third

Second Session
Paul Delaney & Ronan McMaugh, Eileen O'Donovan & Wojciech Gorczyca
Area Master
Blathnaid Trayer & Joe Dolan, Paul Kane & Grainne Courtney

Intermediate Prize
Maire O'Connor & Michelle Purcell, Martha Mulcahy & Paula Heaphy

Christy Deirdre Liam Ita
Winning Team:-
Liam Maher Ita Fahy Michael McAuliffe(President) Deirdre Reid Christy Tierney

John Mary Donal Joe David Sheila
2nd Place :-
Mary Lindopp John Kelly Donal Dunne Joe Walsh
3rd Place :-
David Dunne Sheila Kelly Gerry & Maura Lawlor
Paul Ronan Eileen Woij Area Masters
Winners 2nd Session :-
Eileen O Donovan Paul Delaney
Wojciech Gorczyca Ronan McMaugh
Winners Area Master :-
Grainne Courtney, Paul Kane Blathnaid Trayer Joe Dolan


Thursday 21st January


Ladies and Mens Pairs

The final week of the Ladies and Men's pairs was a disappointing night for our leading
ladies
Mairead Ni Oistin & Fionnuala O'Hanlon but no problem to our leading men
Peter Stewart & Joe Walsh who easily held on to win
A great result in the Ladies for Siobhan Part & Leisa Part
who won their first major competition in the club

The Winners Ladies Pairs :-
Siobhan Part & Leisa Part from
Mary Stanley & Kate Daultrey second


1st Session
Mairead Ni Oistin & Fionnuala O'Hanlon

2nd Session
Frances Kelly & Breda Synnott

Area Master
Hilary Moran & Patricia Blaney

Lisa + Siobhan

Winners:-
Siobhan Part & Leisa Part

Mary + Kate Mairead + Fionnuala
2nd Place :-
Kate Daultrey Mary Stanley
Ist Session :-
Fionnuala O Hanlon, Mairead Ni Oistin
Breda + Frances
 
2nd Session :-
Breda Synnott Frances Kelly
 



The Winners Mens Pairs :-
Peter Stewart & Joe Walsh from
Noel Minogue & John Kelly second

1st Session Liam Maher & Christy Tierney
2nd Session Ronan McMaugh & Michael McAuliffe

Area Master
John O'Mara & John Reilly

Intermediate Prize Pat Egan & Kasimir Noga

Peter + Joe

Winners:-
Peter Stewart & Joe Walsh


jOHN + Noel Pat + Kaz
2nd Place :-
John Kelly & Noel Minogue
Best Inter :-
Kasimir Noga & Pat Egan


Thursday 24th April


Joe MacHale Memorial
Mixed teams

The final of the Joe MacHale Memorial mixed teams was an excellent night for
the team coming in second place who surged to victory despite a heavy loss in
the last round to thwart last years winners from holding on to their trophy

Our Tournament director John Royds again did so proud Thank you John.


The Winners :-
Breda Synnott Kieran McGarry David Dunne & Sheila Kelly from
Ann Hanratty, Paul Hanratty, Liam Maher & Ita Fahy
second
Peter Stewart Ruth O'Dea, Siobhan Part & Joe Walsh third
.

Second Session
Conor Moore & Carol Hawkins Ann Marie Heavey & Mick Lynch

Area Master
John Cantwell & Mairead Ni Oistin Denis Gill & Frances Gill

Best Intermediate
Kate Daultrey & Michael McInerney Fionnuala O'Hanlon & John O'Mara

David Sheila Kieran Breda
Winning Team:-
Sheila Kelly David Dunne,
Bankers President Michael McAuliffe
Kieran McGarry Breda Synnott

Ann Paul Ita Liam Conor Ann Carol
2nd Place :-
Ita Fahy, Liam Maher,
Paul Hanratty
Ann Hanratty
2nd Session :-
Ann Marie Heavey, Carol Hawkins
Conor Moore, (missing Mick Lynch)


Thursday 2nd June

 
Presidents Prize

      
The final week of our Presidents Prize attraceed an excellent entry of twenty two
tables which again meant we had two section in play
Special thanks to our Tournament Director Gerry Kelly

mARCIN Rudzinski
Overall winner Presidents Prize 2016 Marcin Rudzinski

Sean Moynihan Mary Stanley
2nd Place :-
Sean Moynihan
3rd Place :-
Mary Stanley
Bettina Pat Egan
Area Master Winner :-
Bettina Stefanini
Intermediate Winner :-
Pat Egan


Bankers Golf outing Fri June 3rd

The weather added immensely to the enjoyment of our annual golf outing
played this year in the Castle golf club many thanks to Captain Paul Williams
for arranging it. The course was in magnificent condition.
The big winner on the day was Mike Gowie
2nd place Sheila Williams
3rd Daphne Kaye


Golf

Overall winner Mike Gowie receives his prize from Ann Hannratty
with mind coach Noel Minogue


The team competition was won by
Betty Murphy Virginia McGreal & Mary Lindopp from
Fred Daly Ann Hanratty & Patricia Blaney second
Noel Minogue Kieran McGarry & Jim McAndrew

golf
Winning Team:-
Virginia McGreal Mary Lindopp, Betty Murphy