Arts club

3 Upper Fitzwilliam Street, Dublin 2


Season 2016/17

Player of the Year

Liam Maher
Liam Maher


Thursday 27th Aug


Nolan Memorial Teams
The first major competition of the season the Nolan Memorial Teams
saw a lot of change on our leaderboard proving yet again its only half time after the first session
A great night for defending pair Denis and Frances Gill who have now won this competition
three years in a row. Not such a good night for our leading team who had to settle for second
Thanks to our tournament director John Royds for a very well run event

The Winners :-
Conor Moore & Mick Lynch, Frances Gill & Denis Gill from
Richard Hartheimer & Paul Hanratty Kasimir Noga & Frank Kennedy second
Tony O Gallagher & Brigid Shearman Sheila Williams & Michael McInerney third

2nd Session :-
Michael McAuliffe & Bernie Lynch Kay Russell & E.V. Counihan

Conor Mick Denis Frances


Winning Team:-
Denis Gill & Frances Gill Conor Moore (Missing Mick Lynch) with Bankers President Gerry Kelly

Paul Richard Frank Michael
2nd Place :-
Paul Hanratty Richard Hartheimer
Kasimir Noga
Frank Kennedy
3rd Place:-
Michael McInerney Sheila Williams
Brigid Shearman Tony O'Gallagher

    Michael
2nd Session:-
Michael McAuliffe E.V. Counihan Bernie Lynch Kay Russell


Thursday 22nd Sept


The final night of the Mixed Pairs competition was an excellent night for our leaders
which saw them hold off all challengers and ease to victory.
Very well done to Sandra Newell and
Michael McAuliffe who took the honours.
Special thanks to our tournamenr director John Royds for another excellent job

The Winners :-
Sandra Newell & Michael McAuliffe from
Aisling Considine & Karel DeRaeymaker second
Marie Slattery & Dave Ryan
third
Peter Stewart & Siobhan Part fourth

First Session
Bettina Stefanini & Joe Walsh
Second Session

Liam Maher & Patricia Kelly
Area Master
Jackie McBride & John Reilly
Best Intermediate
Paul Kane & Leisa Part

Sandra + Michael
Winning Pair:-
Michael McAuliffe & Sandra Newell with Bankers President Gerry Kelly

Karel + Aisling Dave + Marie
2nd Place :-
Karel DeRaeymaker & Aisling Considine
3rd Place :-
Dave Ryan & Marie Slattery

John + Jackie Paul + Lisa
Area Master :-
John Reilly & Jackie McBride
Best Intermediate
Leisa Part & Paul Kane

Peter + Siobhan

4th Place :-
Peter Stewart & Siobhan Part

Thursday 20th Oct


Rose Gibson Pairs
Ronan McMaugh & Thomas MacCormac are this years winners of the Rose Gibson trophy
They retain their title with an excellent defence winning both sessions.
As usual smooth running by Tournament director John Roydsr led to a very enjoyable event.

The Winners :-
Ronan McMaugh & Thomas MacCormac from
Michael McAuliffe & Paul Delaney second
Brendan Curran & Martin Brady third
Liam Maher & John Kelly fourth

First Session Mairead Ni Oistin & Fionnuala O'Hanlon
Second Session Maura Lawlor & Gerry Lawlor
Area Master Kate Daultrey & Paul Kane
Best Intermediate Michael McInerney & Kasimir Noga


Thomas + Ronan
Winning Pair:-
Thomas MacCormac
& Ronan McMaugh

Michael + Paul Martin + Brendan
2nd Place :-
Paul Delaney Michael McAuliffe
3rd Place :-
Martin Brady Brendan Curran
Kate + Paul Kazamir
Area Master:-
Kate Daultrey Paul Kane
Best Inter :-
Kasimir Noga Michael McInerney


Thursday 24th November


Noreen O Connor Teams
This week we had the final of the Noreen O Connor teams,
The bookies favourites came good and came through to win
congrats to Rónan McMaugh, Thomas MacCormac, Marçin Rudzinski,
and Wojciech Gorczyca who are this years champions
Many thanks to our excellent Tournament director John Royds
The Winners :-
Rónan McMaugh, Thomas MacCormac, Marçin Rudzinski, Wojciech Gorczyca from
Peter Stewart, Dolores Gilliland, Berni Lynch, Seán Moynihan second
Ann Fitzgerald, Kieran McGarry, Gilda Pender, AnneMarie Carroll third

Terry Walsh, Bríd Kemple, Sandra Newell, Mary Stanley fourth

Second Session
Rita O'Neill, Ann O'Connell, Gerry Kelly, Eibhlín Counihan
Second Session

Sheila Horkan, Dónal Dunne, Mary Lindopp, John Kelly
Area Master
Kryzstzof Sekula, Kazamir Noga, Catherine Egan, Pat Egan
Intermediate Prize
Paul Williams, Sheila Williams, Michael McInerney, Mike Gowie

Noreen
Winning Team:-
Ronan McMaugh Marcin Rudzinski Gerry Kelly(President) Thomas MacCormac,Wojciech Gorczyca

Noreen Noreen
2nd Place :-
Peter Stewart Dolores Gilliland, Berni Lynch, Seán Moynihan
2nd Session:-
John Kelly Mary Lindopp Sheila Horkan Donal Dunne
Noreen noreen
Winners Area Master :-
Kazamir Noga, Kryzstzof Sekula, Pat Egan Catherine Egan,
Winners Intermediate
Paul Williams, Sheila Williams, Michael McInerney,
(Mike Gowie
absent)


Thursday 19th January


Ladies and Mens Pairs
The final week of the Ladies and Men's pairs was a very good night for our leading
pairs with
both leaders staying ahead and winning this years competitions.
Many thanks again to our excellent TD John Royds.

The Winners Ladies Pairs :-
Sandra Newell & Dolores Gilliland from
Maria Whelan & Eileen O'Donovan second

Betty Cody & Ann Marie Heavey third


1st Session
Ann Hanratty & Breda Synnott

2nd Session
Brid Kemple & Sheila Kelly

Area Master
Pat Blaney & Angela O'Neill

Area Inter
Virginia McGreal & Helen Friel


Sandra +

Winners:-
Sandra Newell & Dolores Gilliland

Eileen + Maria Ann Marie + Betty
2nd Place :-
Maria Whelan Eileen O Donovan
3rd Place :-
Ann Marie Heavey, Betty Cody



The Winners Mens Pairs :-
Marcin Rudzinski & Wojciech Gorczyca from
David Dunne & Paul Delaney second

1st Session Martin Brady & Stefan Ekman
2nd Session Terry Walsh & Peter Goodman

Area Master
Paul Kane & Willy Clingan

Intermediate Prize Paul Williams & Philip Robinson

Marcin = Woi

Winners:-
Wojciech Gorczyca & Marcin Rudzinski

David + Paul Paul +
2nd Place :-
David Dunne & Paul Delaney
Best Inter :-
Philip Robinson & Paul Williams


Thursday 30th March


Joe MacHale Memorial
Mixed teams

The final of the Joe MacHale Memorial mixed teams was an excellent night for
the leading team who successfully held off all challengers to lead all the way to the finish line

Our Tournament director John Royds again did so proud Thank you John.


The Winners :-
Ann Hanratty & Paul Hanratty Kevin O Dea & Breda Synnott from
Christy Tierney & Deirdre Reid Marie Slattery & Brendan Curr
an
second
Peter Stewart & Siobhan Part Dolores Gilliland & Sean Moynihan third.

Second Session
Rita O'Neill & Gerry Kelly Ann O'Connell & Martin Brady

Area Master
Frances Gill & Denis Gill Gerry Tracey & Mareeda Tracey

Best Intermediate
Pat Egan & Rosalind O'Brien Kay Russell & Kasimir Noga

Ann Paul Breda Kevin
Winning Team:-
Bankers President Gerry Kelly Paul Hanratty Aoife MacHale Ann Hanratty
Breda Synnott Kevin O Dea


Christy Deirdre Peter Siobhan
2nd Place :-
Brendan Curran & Marie Slattery
Christy Tierney & Deirdre Reid

3rd Place :-
Peter Stewart & Siobhan Part
Dolores Gilliland & Sean Moynihan

Area Masters Intermediates
Area Masters :-
Frances Gill & Denis Gill
Mareeda Tracey & Gerry Tracey

Best Inter :-
Pat Egan & Rosalind O'Brien
Kay Russell & Kasimir Noga

Session
Winners 2nd Session :-
Rita O'Neill & Gerry Kelly Ann O'Connell & Martin Brady



Thursday 1st June


Presidents Prize

The final night of the Presidents prize was a fitting end to a superb end of season affair
A number of players still had an excellent chance of winning the overall prize
The final positions were very close with three players tied for second place
Very well done to our President Gerry and his team for a great year's bridge


Martin Brady
Presidents Prize 2017 Winner:-
Martin Brady with President Gerry Kelly
Treasurer  David Dunne
Secretary John Cantwell

President President
Overall Second :-
Michael McInerney
Overall 3rd :-
Thomas MacCormac
Presidents Michelle
Best Area Master :-
Kate Daultrey
Best Intermediate:-
Michelle Moloney

Cake
Presidents Prize 2017 Winners:-
2017

The Winners :-

Martin Brady from
Michael McInerney second
Thomas MacCormac third.

Best Lady
Mary Lindopp

Best Man
Joe Walsh

Best Regional Master
David Dunne

Best Area Master
Kate Daultrey

Best Intermediate
Michelle Moloney


Friday 2nd June


Bankers Golf outing

This years golf outing took place in the Castle golf many thanks to Paul and Sheila
Williams for organising the event
A beautiful sunny day added to the enjoyment for all



The Winners :-

Gerry Lawlor from
Fergus Rafferty second
Fred Daly third.

Winning Team
Paul Williams Patricia Blaney, Brendan Curran from
Mary Lindopp
, Kieran McGarry, Liam Maher

Golf17

Gerry Lawlor with President Gerry Kelly

golf17 
Winning Team :-
Paul Williams Patricia Blaney Brendan Curran