Arts club

3 Upper Fitzwilliam Street, Dublin 2


Season 2017/18

Player of the Year

Player of the Year

Mary Lindopp

Player of the year18
Area Master Winner Kate Daultrey
Intermediate Winner Michael McInerney



Thursday 27th Aug


Nolan Memorial Teams
The first major competition of the season the Nolan Memorial Teams
saw a lot of change on our leaderboard proving yet again its only half time after the first session
Thanks to our tournament director John Royds for a very well run event

The Winners :-
Joe Walsh Mary Lindopp Ruth O Dea John Kelly from
Betty Coady Ann Marie Heavey Bernie Lynch Michael McAuliffe second
Christy Tierney,Deirdre Reid,Peter Caplan,Fergus O'Rafferty third


2nd Session :-
Michael McInerney,John Reilly,Martin Brady,Sean O Lubaigh

Nolan17


Winning Team:-
Joe Walsh Mary Lindopp Ruth O Dea John Kelly with Bankers President Gerry Kelly

Nolan
2nd Place :-
Betty Coady Ann Marie Heavey Bernie Lynch Michael McAuliffe

  Full Results

Thursday 28th Sept


Mixed Pairs

The final night of the Mixed Pairs competition proved an excellent night for our defending
champions who powered to the top of the leaderboard with an excellent session
Very well done to Sandra Newell and
Michael McAuliffe who took the honours.
Special thanks to our tournamenr director John Royds for another excellent job

The Winners :-
Sandra Newell & Michael McAuliffe from
Mary Lindopp & John Kellyr second
Ronan McMaugh & Mamie MacCormac
third
Ann Hanratty & Paul Hanratty fourth


First Session
Jackie McBride & John Reilly
Second Session

Gerry Tracey & Mareeda Tracey
Area Master
Michael McInerney & Fionnuala O'Hanlon
Best Intermediate
Philip Robinson & Colette Allen

mIXED17
Winning Pair:-
Michael McAuliffe & Sandra Newell with Bankers President Gerry Kelly
and friends

John + Mary Mamie + Ronan
2nd Place :-
John Kelly & Mary Lindopp
3rd Place :-
Mamie MacCormac & Ronan McMaugh

John + Jackie Traceys
1st Session :-
John Reilly & Jackie McBride
2nd Session
Mareeda Tracey & Gerry Tracey


Fionnuala Collette + Philip
Area Master :-
Fionnuala O'Hanlon & Michael McInerney
Best Intermediate
Philip Robinson & Colette Allen




Full Results

2nd Session Result

Thursday 19th Oct


Rose Gibson Pairs

The second session of the Rose gibson pairs had some excellent hands which
made life very difficult for many players
Very well done to Martin Brady and Stefan Ekman who are this years worthy winners
As usual smooth running by Tournament director John Roydsr led to a very enjoyable event.

The Winners :-
Martin Brady & Stefan Ekman from
Ronan McMaugh & Thomas MacCormac second
Liam Maher & John Kelly third
Bettina Stefanini & Joe Walsh fourth

First Session Ann Fitzgerald & Mary Stanley
Second Session Mairead Ni Oistin & Aidan Hodgers
Area Master John O'Mara & Fionnuala O'Hanlon
Best Intermediate Michelle Purcell & Rosalind O'Brien

Martin + Stefan
Winning Pair:-
Stefan Ekman
& Martin Brady

Ronan + Thomas John + Liam
2nd Place :-
Ronan McMaugh Thomas MacCormac
3rd Place :-
John Kelly Liam Maher
Area Master Michelle + Roslin
Area Master:-
Fionnuala O Hanlon John O Mara
Best Inter :-
Michelle Purcell Rosalind O Brien

Mairead + Aidan
Second Session
Mairead Ni Oistin & Aidan Hodgers

Final Result

2nd Session Result

Thursday 30th November


Noreen O Connor Teams

This week we had the Noreen O Connor teams.
Due to unfortunate circumstances this year the competition was run as a
one session swiss event.
This was an excellent event with everyone playing the same boards each round
Many thanks to our excellent Tournament director John Royds

Ita Fahy continued her great run of form, fresh from her recent wins in Kilkenny
she led her team to victory

The Winners :-
Liam Maher, Ita Fahy, John Kelly, Mary Lindopp from
Steve Bearpark, Brendan Curran, Christy Tierney, Deirdre Reid second
Gráinne Dunne, Gerry Kelly, Rita O'Neill, Seán Moynihan third

Michelle Moloney, Ruth O'Dea, Mick Lynch, Conor Moore fourth


Area Master
Paul Williams, Sheila Williams, Philip Robinson, Colette Allen

Liam Ita John Mary

Winning Team:-
Liam Maher Ita Fahy Gerry Kelly(President) Mary Lindopp,John Kelly


Paul Sheila Collette Philip
Winners Area Master :-
Colette Allen, Philip Robinson, Sheila Williams, Paul Williams,


Final Results


Tuesday 16th January


Ladies and Mens Pairs

The final week of the Ladies and Men's pairs was a very good night for the leading
Ladies pair Ita and Mary who held their place to win this years competition.
Not so in the mens where Martin and Stefan had a night to forget which allowed
the field to
overtake them.
Very well done to David Dunne and Dave Ryan who are this years winners
Many thanks again to our
Tournament Director Bernard Higgins

The Winners Ladies Pairs :-
Ita Fahy & Mary Lindopp from
Ann Marie Heavey & Betty Coady second

Sheila Howard & Betty Murphy third


1st Session Collette Allen & Sheila Williams

2nd Session Mary Stanley & Ann Fitzgerald

Area Master
Caroline Crowley & Erica Nasickyte

Intertermediate Caroline Crowley & Erica Nasickyte
Ita Mary


Winners:-
Ita Fahy & Mary Lindopp

Ann Marie Betty Collette Caroline
2nd Place :-
,Betty Cody Ann Marie Heavey
Ist Session :-
Collette Allen, Sheila Williams



Full Result

The Winners Mens Pairs :-
David Dunne Dave Ryan from
Marcin Rudzinski & Wojciech Gorczyca second

1st Session Martin Brady & Stefan Ekman

2nd Session John Kelly & Noel Minogue

Area Master
Michael McInerney & Pat Egan

Intermediate Prize Paul Williams & Philip Robinson

David Dave
Winners:-
Dave Ryan & David Dunne

Marcin + Woij Michael + Pat
2nd Place :-
Wojciech Gorczyca & Marcin Rudzinski
Best AM :-
Pat Egan Michael McInerney


Full Result


Sunday 11th March

Bankers host triangular match

The Bankers club was the venue for a triangular match between the Bankers club the
Regent and the Civil Service clubs
.
Each club were represented by an open team an Area Master team an Intermediate team
and a President selected team

A very enjoyable nights bridge was enjoyed by all
Very well done to Deirdre Reid and her team who organised the event and to
our Tournament Director Bernard Higgins who ensured a smooth running event

Regent1

Bankers President Gerry Kelly presents Eamon Keogh with the overall trophy

Regent2 Regent3
The Regent open team winners
The Regent Area Master winners
Regent4 Regent5
The Regent Intermediate winners
The Bankers President selection winners


Thursday 20th March


Joe MacHale Memorial
Mixed teams

The final of the Joe MacHale Memorial mixed teams saw a very exciting finish
and heartbreak for our leaders who lead all the way to the end only to be pipped
by the narrowest of margins at the end when the winners picked up a maximum
in the last round to claim the title

Our Tournament director Brian Lawlor again did so proud Thank you Brian


The Winners :-
Siobhán Part,Stefan Ekman,Kate Daultrey,Martin Brady from
Sheila Williams,Paul Williams,Caroline Crowley,Frank Kennedy second
Deirdre Reid,Christy Tierney,Marie Slattery,Brendan Curran third
.

Second Session
Aoife MacHale,Peter Goodman,Sandra Newell,Seán Ó Lúbaigh

Area Master
Rosalind O'Brien,Michael McInerney,Catherine Egan,Pat Egan


Joe Machale
Winning Team:-
Bankers President Gerry Kelly with
Stefan Ekman, Siobhán Part, Kate Daultrey,Martin Brady
Club treasurer David Dunne and Aoife MacHale

Second Place Area Master
2nd Place :-
Paul Williams Caroline Crowley
Sheila Williams Frank Kennedy

Area Master :-
,Pat Egan Rosalind O'Brien,
,Catherine Egan,
Michael McInerney



Full Results

2nd Session Result plus personal records


Tuesday 29th May

Presidents Prize Week 5
The Presidents prize this year proved to be a tremendous success
We again had a full house of twenty four tables
Congratulations to
all the winners :-

Marcin Rudzinski - 1st prize
Mary Lindopp - 2nd prize
Kevin O'Dea - 3rd prize
Bettina Stefanini* - Best Area Master
Gráinne Dunne - Best Woman
Mike Gowie** - Best Intermediate
Seán Moynihan† - Best Regional Master
Michael McInerney** - Best Man

Pres winner

Friday 1st June

Bankers Golf Outing
A most enjoyable day in the Castle golf club
Scoring was very good with first and second only separated on count back
Winners:-
1st Kieran Crowley
2nd Betty Murphy
3rd Liam Maher
Best Lady Sheila Williams
Best Gent Fergus O Rafferty
Winning Team Betty Murphy Fred Daly

Kieran

Overall Winner Kieran Crowley

Golf Team
Winning Team Betty Murphy Fred Daly