Arts club

3 Upper Fitzwilliam Street, Dublin 2


Gerry Kelly

Bankers President Gerry Kelly

T.D Roster
for June

Tuesday 5th June 18. Blathnaid Trayer

Thursday 7th June 18  Maurice O'Leary

Tuesday  12th June  18. Mike Gowie

Thursday 14th June 18 
TBA

Tuesday  19th June 18. FergusO'Rafferty

Thursday 21st June 18   Martin Brady

Tuesday  26th June  18.External

Thursday 28th June 18 Teresa Gavin



Our Constitution

Facebook Like

Bankers Bridge Club and GDPR

Presidents Prize 2018
Presidents Prize

Muldoon Cup success
Congratulations to
Pat Egan
who won the Muldoon cup at the weekend
playing with Sean Mulvaney


Muldoon cup


New DSR President
Congratulations to our members who take over key roles in the Dublin South Region
Brid Kemple who takes over as the new Dublin South Region President from Sheila Horkan

Honorary Secretary: Máiréad Ní Oistín
Honorary Treasurer: Kevin O'Dea

DSR Presidents

Summer Bridge at the Bankers

From Tuesday 5th June :-
Tuesday - members only
Thursday - member and guest




Upcoming events


Tue June 26th Monthly Teams
Tue July 3rd AGM


Thursday 14th June

Thursdays Game

 Winners North/South

Kazimierz Noga & Angela O Neill from
Pat Egan & Eileen O Donovan second
Sean Moynihan & Michael McInerney
third


Winners East/West

Paul Delaney & Partner from
Mary Lindopp & Ann Hanratty second
Niamh Harty & Sheila Williams
third


Full Result


Tuesday 12th June

Tuesday's Game

 Winners North/South

Mary Lindopp & Anna Onishuk from
Joe Walsh & Sheila Horkan second
Liam Maher & Jim Mullally third

Winners East/West
Jackie McBride & Johanna McDonald from
Sean O Lubaigh & Paul Delaney second
Giles Murnin & David Connolly third

Anna + Mary Johanna + Jackie
Winners North/South :-
Anna Onishuk & Mary Lindopp
Winners East West :-
Jackie McBride & Johanna McDonald


Full Result


Thursday 7th June

Thursdays Game

 Winners North/South

Daphne Morgan & Sheila Hillis from
Bettina Stefanini & Sheila Horkan second
Michael McAuliffe & Ita Fahy
third


Winners East/West

Paul Delaney & Dave Ryan and
Mary Stanley & Paul Kane joint first
Siobhán Part & Rosalind O Brien
third


Full Result


Tuesday 5th June

Tuesday's Game


 Winners North/South

Bláthnaid Trayer & Maurice O Leary from
Liam Maher & Conor Moore second
Michael Gowie & Teresa Gavin third

Winners East/West
Kieran Crowley & Caroline Crowley from
Martin Brady & Paul Delaney second
Christy Tierney & Deirdre Reid third

Maurice + Blathnaid Crowleys
Winners North/South :-
Bláthnaid Trayer & Maurice O Leary
Winners East West :-
Kieran Crowley & Caroline Crowley


Full Result


Friday 1st June

Bankers Golf Outing
A most enjoyable day in the Castle golf club
Scoring was very good with first and second only separated on count back
Winners:-
1st Kieran Crowley
2nd Betty Murphy
3rd Liam Maher
Best Lady Sheila Williams
Best Gent Fergus O Rafferty
Winning Team Betty Murphy Fred Daly

Kieran

Overall Winner Kieran Crowley

Golf Team
Winning Team Betty Murphy Fred Daly

Thursday 31st May

Thursdays Game

 Winners North/South

John Reilly & Michael McInerney from
Gerry Lawlor & Maura Lawlor second
Sheila Horkan & Mary Lindopp
third


Winners East/West

Seamus Bradley & Kte Daultrey from
Sean O Lubaigh & Paul Delaney second
Hilary Moran & Patricia Blaney
third


Full Result


Tuesday 29th May

Presidents Prize Week 5
The Presidents prize this year proved to be a tremendous success
We again had a full house of twenty four tables
Congratulations to
all the winners :-

Marcin Rudzinski - 1st prize
Mary Lindopp - 2nd prize
Kevin O'Dea - 3rd prize
Bettina Stefanini* - Best Area Master
Gráinne Dunne - Best Woman
Mike Gowie** - Best Intermediate
Seán Moynihan† - Best Regional Master
Michael McInerney** - Best Man

Pres winner

 Section A (upstairs)

Winners North/South
David Dunne & Sean O Lubaigh
from
Grainne Dunne & Dave Ryan second
Thomas MacCormac & Marcin Rudzinski
third


Winners East/West
Rita Delaney & Roisin Troy
Gerry Murtagh & Kate Daultrey second
Catherine Egan & Pat Egan third


Full Result

Section B
(Downstairs)
Winners North/South

Mary Lindopp & John Kelly
from
Terry Walsh & Mike Gowie second
Sean Moynihan & SEileen O Donovan third


Winners East/West
Martin Brady & Paul Delaney from
Kat Murpht & Sheila Horkan second
Betty Murphy & Hilary Moran third


Full Result


Overall Leaderboard

Player of the Year
Player of the Year

Mary Lindopp

Player of the year18
Area Master Winner Kate Daultrey
Intermediate Winner Michael McInerney

Thursday 24th May

Thursdays Game

 Winners North/South

Kate Daultrey & Dinah McNutt from
Ann Hanratty & Maire O Connor second
Sheila Horkan & Barbara Walsh
third


Winners East/West

Paul Delaney & B J O Brien from
Niamh Harty & Mike Gowie second
Ita Fahy & Mary Stanley
third


Full Result


Tuesday 22nd May


Presidents Prize Week 4
 Section A (upstairs)

Winners North/South
Fionnuala O Hanlon & Ruth O Dea
from
Grainne Dunne & Rita O Neill second
Wojciech Gorczyca & Stefan Ekman
third


Winners East/West
Michael McInerney & Sean Moynihan from
Martha Mulcahy &Terry Walsh second
Frances Gill & John Cantwell third


Ruth + Fionnuala Sean + Michael
Winners North/South :-
Ruth O Dea Fionnuala O Hanlon
Winners East West :-
Michael McInerney Sean Moynihan


Full Result

Section B
(Downstairs)
Winners North/South

Marcin Rudzinski & Paul Delaney
from
Erica Nasickyte & Kevin O Dea second
David Dunne & Sheila Kelly third


Winners East/West
Collette Stokes & Mary Gleeson from
Conor Moore & Siobhan Part second
Kate Daultrey & Joe Walsh third

Paul + Marcin
Marcin Rudzinski Paul Delaney

Full Result

Overall Leaderboard


Thursday 17th May

Thursdays Game

 Winners North/South

Christy Tierney & Deirdre Reid from
Barbara Walsh & Mairead Ni Oistin second
Kate Daultrey & Mary Lindopp
third


Winners East/West

Paul Delaney & Sean O Lubaigh from
Alan Roughneen & Ronan Nolan second
Caroline Crowley & Ann Marie Heavey
third


Full Result

Tuesday 15th May


Presidents Prize Week 3
 Section A (upstairs)

Winners North/South
Brid Kemple & Aoife McHale
from
Kazimierz Noga & John O Mara second
Richard Hartheimer & Paul Hanratty
third


Winners East/West
Maire O Connor & Angela O Neill from
Fionnuala O Hanlon & Mairead Ni Oistin second
Mike Gowie & Marcin Rudzinski third


Aoife Brid Angela + Maire
Winners North/South :-
Aoife McHale Brid Kemple
Winners East West :-
Maire O Connor Angela O Neill


Full Result

Section B
(Downstairs)
Winners North/South

Patricia Kelly & Bettina Stefanini
from
Frances Gill & Denis Gill second
Philina Dowd & Maurice O Leary third


Winners East/West
Michael McInerney & Fionnuala McInerney from
John Reilly & Gerry Tracey second
Kevin O Dea & Joe Walsh third


Full Result

Overall Leaderboard


Thursday 10th May

Thursdays Game

 Winners North/South

Kazimierz Noga & Angela O Neill and
Conor Moore & Mick Lynch joint first
David Dunne & Sheila Kelly
third


Winners East/West

Pat Egan & Ita Fahy from
Joe Walsh & Dónal Dunne second
Mary Lindopp & Carol Hawkins and

Sheila Horkan & Deirdre Fallon joint third


Full Result

 

Tuesday 8th May


Presidents Prize Week 2
 Winners North/South
Section A (upstairs)

Michael McAuliffe & Eileen O Donovan
from
Sheila Kelly & Mamie MacCormac second
Kazimierz Noga & Frank Kennedy and

Mareeda Tracey & Ronan Nolan joint third


Winners East/West
Wojciech Gorczyca & Marcin Rudzinski from
Mary Lindopp & Grainne Dunne second
Paul Hanratty & Erica Nasickyte third


Eileen + Michael Marcin + Wo
Winners North/South :-
Eileen O Donovan Michael McAuliffe
Winners East West :-
Marcin Rudzinski Wojciech Gorczyca


Full Result

Section B
(Downstairs)

Carol Hawkins & Bettina Stefanini
from
Mike Gowie & Catherine Egan second
Ann Hanratty & Ita Fahy third


Winners East/West
Blathnaid Trayer & Colette Allen from
Roisin Troy & Peter Kaplan second
Kevin O Dea & Breda Synnott third


Bettina + Carol Blathnaid + Collette
Winners North/South :-
Carol Hawkins Bettina Stefanini
Winners East West :-
Colette Allen Blathnaid Trayer


Full Result

Overall Leaderboard

Thursday 3rd May

Thursdays Game

 Winners North/South

Paul Delaney & David Dunne from
Dónal Dunne & Joe Walsh second
Frances Kelly & Seán Moynihan
third


Winners East/West

Pat Egan & John Reillyi from
Brendan Curran & Tomás Roche second
Maura Lawlor & Sheila Kelly third


Full Result

Tuesday 1st May


Presidents Prize Week 1
 Winners North/South
Section A (upstairs)

Wojciech Gorczyca & Eileen O Donovan
from
Breda Synnott & Ann Hanratty second
Martha Mulcahy & Paula Heaphy third


Winners East/West
Sean Moynihan & Kevin O Dea from
Terry Walsh & Brid Kemple second
Sheila Kelly & Deirdre Reid third


Eileen + Wo Sean + Kevin
Winners North/South :-
Eileen O Donovan Wojciech Gorczyca
Winners East West :-
Sean Moynihan Kevin O Dea


Full Result

Section B
(Downstairs)

Marie Morrissey & Kazimierz Noga
from
Mary Lindopp & Betty Murphy second
John Cantwell & Carmel Armstrong and
Mary Stanley & Steve Bearpark with
Brendan Curran & Bernie Lynch joint third


Winners East/West
Marcin Rudzinski & Sandra Newell from
Hilary Moran & Patricia Blaney second
Michael McAuliffe & Grainne Dunne third

Sandra + Marcin

Full Result

Thursday 26th April

Thursdays Game

 Winners North/South

Kieran Crowley Kate Daultrey from
Máire O'Connor, Mareeda Tracey second
Bernie Rountree Pat Egan
third


Winners East/West

Sheila Horkan Bettina Stefanini" from
Evelyn O'Donnell, Fred Daly second
Gerry Tracey Ronan Nolan third


Full Result

Thursday 24th April


Monthly teams


The Winners :-
Teresa Gavin,Joe Walsh,Marie Slattery,Brendan Curran from
Breda Synnott,Ann Hanratty,Maura Lawlor,Gerry Lawlor second
Liam Maher,Ita Fahy,Mary Lindopp,John Kelly third
.

April18 teams
Winning Team:-
Brendan Curran, Marie Slattery, Teresa Gavin, Joe Walsh


Full Result


Thursday 19th April

Thursdays Game

 Winners North/South

Krzysztof Sekula & John O Mara from
Pat Egan & Eileen O Donovan second
Michael McAuliffe & Marcin Rudzinski
third


Winners East/West
Paul Kane & Mary Stanley from
Peter Stewart & David Jackson second
Ann O Connell & Frances Kelly third


Full Result


Tuesday 17th April


I.B.U. Qualifier
 Winners North/South
Section A

Liam Maher & John Kelly
from
Michele Purcell & Rosalind O Brien second
Bláthnaid Trayer & Maurice O Leary third


Winners East/West
Wojciech Gorczyca & Marcin Rudzinski from
Ann O Connell & Rita O Neill second
Mick Lynch & Conor Moore third


Liam + John Marcin + Wo
Winners North/South :-
Liam Maher John Kelly
Winners East West :-
Wojciech Gorczyca Marcin Rudzinski


Full Result

Section B

Marie Morrissey & Daphne Morgan
from
Martha Mulcahy & Paula Heaphy second
Gráinne Dunne & Gerry Kelly third


Winners East/West
Jackie McBride & John Reilly from
Richard Hartheimer & Paul Hanratty second
Joe Walsh & Seán Moynihan third


Full Result


 
Thursday 12th April

Thursdays Game

 Winners North/South

Paul Delaney & Marcin Rudzinski from
Grainne Dunne & Mary Lindopp second
Siobhan Part & Kate Daultrey
third


Winners East/West
Conor Moore & Liam Maher from
John Connolly & Stephen Barr second
Rosalind O Brien & Marie O Connor third


Full Result


Tuesday 10th April

Tuesdays Game

 Winners North/South

Marcin Rudzinski &Willem Mevius from
Ronan McMaugh & Liam Maher second
Sheila Williams & Caroline Crowley third


Winners East/West
Wojciech Gorczyca & Eileen O Donovan from
John Reilly & John Cantwell second
Pat Egan & Teresa Gavin third


Full Result



Thursday 5th April

Thursdays Game

 Winners North/South

Paul Delaney & Tomas Roche from
David Dunne & Dave Ryansecond
Mary Lindopp & Siobhán Part
third


Winners East/West
Christy Tierney & Gerry Kelly from
John O Mara & Máiréad Ní Oistín second
Kay Russell & Jackie McBride third


Full Result


Thursday 3rd April

Tuesdays Game
Butler I.M.P.s

 Winners North/South

Mary Lindopp & Betty Murphy from
Sheila Horkan & Dónal Dunne second
Peter Caplan & Maureen Killeavey third


Winners East/West
Wojciech Gorczyca & Marcin Rudzinski from
Paul Hanratty & Gerry Lawlor second
Liam Maher & Kevin O Dea third


Full Result


Thursday 29th March

Thursdays Game

 Winners North/South

Paul Delaney & Siobhan Part from
John Reilly & Peter Kaplan second
Patricia Blaney & Sheila Howard
third


Winners East/West
David Dunne & Wojciech Gorczyca from
Ita Fahy & Pat Egan second
Erica Nasickyte & Partner third


Full Result


Thursday 27th March

Easter Egg night

Section A
 Winners North/South

Stefan Ekman & Martin Brady
from
Seán Moynihan & Joe Walsh second
Pat Egan & Noel Minogue third


Winners East/West
Marie Morrissey & Colette Allen from
Peter Stewart & Kevin O Dea second
Ronan McMaugh & Teresa Gavin third


Stefhan + Martin Collettet + Marie
Winners North/South :-
Stefan Ekman & Martin Brady
Winners East West :-
Colette Allen & Marie Morrisseyey



Full Result


Section B
 Winners North/South
Brendan Curran & Marie Slattery
from
Gráinne Dunne & Gerry Kelly second
Mary Lindopp & Sheila Horkan and
Wojciech Gorczyca & Eileen O Donovan joint third


Winners East/West
Liam Maher & John Kelly from
Ann O Connell & Rita O Neill second
Martha Mulcahy & Paula Heaphy third


Brendan + Marie Liam + John
Winners North/South :-
Marie Slattery & Brendan Curran
Winners East West :-
Liam Maher & John Kelly



Full Result


Thursday 22nd March

Thursdays Game

 Winners North/South

Liam Maher & Gerry Lawlor from
Helen Friel&Seamus Bradley second
Sheila Kelly & Maura Lawlor
third


Winners East/West
David Dunne & Stefan Ekman from
Eileen O Donovan & Wojciech Gorczyca second
Paul Kane & Mary Stanley third


Full Result



Thursday 20th March


Joe MacHale Memorial
Mixed teams

The final of the Joe MacHale Memorial mixed teams saw a very exciting finish
and heartbreak for our leaders who lead all the way to the end only to be pipped
by the narrowest of margins at the end when the winners picked up a maximum
in the last round to claim the title

Our Tournament director Brian Lawlor again did so proud Thank you Brian


The Winners :-
Siobhán Part,Stefan Ekman,Kate Daultrey,Martin Brady from
Sheila Williams,Paul Williams,Caroline Crowley,Frank Kennedy second
Deirdre Reid,Christy Tierney,Marie Slattery,Brendan Curran third
.

Second Session
Aoife MacHale,Peter Goodman,Sandra Newell,Seán Ó Lúbaigh

Area Master
Rosalind O'Brien,Michael McInerney,Catherine Egan,Pat Egan


Joe Machale
Winning Team:-
Bankers President Gerry Kelly with
Stefan Ekman, Siobhán Part, Kate Daultrey,Martin Brady
Club treasurer David Dunne and Aoife MacHale

Second Place Area Master
2nd Place :-
Paul Williams Caroline Crowley
Sheila Williams Frank Kennedy

Area Master :-
,Pat Egan Rosalind O'Brien,
,Catherine Egan,
Michael McInerney



Full Results

2nd Session Result plus personal records



Thursday 15th March


 Winners North/South

Paul Delaney & Martin Brady
from
Michael McAuliffe & Mary Stanley second
Kay Russell & Johanna McDonald third


Winners East/West
Wojciech Gorczyca & Conor Boland from
Gráinne Dunne & Ita Fahy second
Maciej Katek & Marcin Rudzinski third


Full Result


Tuesday 13th March


Joe MacHale Memorial
Mixed teams

This week we have the first week of the Joe MacHale Memorial mixed teams
An excellent entry of eighteen teams are taking part.
Some really good cards made for a very interesting night with IMPs
going in all directions.
All to play for next week, we are only half way !!!
The Leaders :-
Paul Williams & Sheila Williams Frank Kennedy & Caroline Crowley from
Siobhan Part & Stefan Ekman Kate Daultrey & Martin Brady second
Mary Stanley & Paul Kane Patricia Kelly & Colm O Driscoll third.

Mixed Leaders
The Leaders
Paul Williams Sheila Williams Caroline Crowley Frank Kennedy

Full Result



Sunday 11th March

Bankers host triangular match

The Bankers club was the venue for a triangular match between the Bankers club the
Regent and the Civil Service clubs
.
Each club were represented by an open team an Area Master team an Intermediate team
and a President selected team

A very enjoyable nights bridge was enjoyed by all
Very well done to Deirdre Reid and her team who organised the event and to
our Tournament Director Bernard Higgins who ensured a smooth running event

Regent1

Bankers President Gerry Kelly presents Eamon Keogh with the overall trophy

Regent2 Regent3
The Regent open team winners
The Regent Area Master winners
Regent4 Regent5
The Regent Intermediate winners
The Bankers President selection winners


More Pictures from the night

Thursday 8th March


Section A
 Winners North/South

Frances Kelly & Rita O Neill
from
Siobhán Part & Ita Fahy second
Michael McInerney & Philip Robinson
and Erica Nasickyte & Michele Purcell joint third


Winners East/West
Paula Heaphy & Martha Mulcahy from
Seán Ó Lúbaigh & Paul Delaney second
Marian Davenport & Michael Gowie
and Angela O Neill & Fergus O Rafferty joint third


Full Result


Section B
 Winners North/South
Michael McAuliffe & Teresa Gavin
from
Anna Onishuk & Conor Boland second
Niamh Harty & Séamus Bradley third


Winners East/West
Ronan McMaugh & BJ O Brien from
Eileen O Donovan & Wojciech Gorczyca second
Denis Gill & Frances Gill third


Full Result


Tuesday 6th March

Charity night
in aid of Pieta House


Many thanks to all who supported our charity night in aid of Pieta House a very good
turn-out of fifteen tables made this a very successful event for a very worthy charity
Very well done to all

 Winners North/South

Eileen O Donovan & Wojciech Gorczyca from
Michele Purcell & Rosalind O Brien second
Arran Bolger & Nathan Doyle third

Winners East/West
John Kelly & Ann Marie Heavey from
Gerry Murtagh & Bernie Lynch second
Paula Heaphy & Martha Mulcahy third

Eileen + Wo Ann Marie = john
Winners North/South :-
Eileen O Donovan & Wojciech Gorczyca
Winners East West :-
John Kelly & Ann Marie Heavey


Full Result

Tuesday 16th January


Ladies and Mens Pairs

The final week of the Ladies and Men's pairs was a very good night for the leading
Ladies pair Ita and Mary who held their place to win this years competition.
Not so in the mens where Martin and Stefan had a night to forget which allowed
the field to
overtake them.
Very well done to David Dunne and Dave Ryan who are this years winners
Many thanks again to our
Tournament Director Bernard Higgins

The Winners Ladies Pairs :-
Ita Fahy & Mary Lindopp from
Ann Marie Heavey & Betty Coady second

Sheila Howard & Betty Murphy third


1st Session Collette Allen & Sheila Williams

2nd Session Mary Stanley & Ann Fitzgerald

Area Master
Caroline Crowley & Erica Nasickyte

Intertermediate Caroline Crowley & Erica Nasickyte
Ita Mary


Winners:-
Ita Fahy & Mary Lindopp

Ann Marie Betty Collette Caroline
2nd Place :-
,Betty Cody Ann Marie Heavey
Ist Session :-
Collette Allen, Sheila Williams



Full Result

The Winners Mens Pairs :-
David Dunne Dave Ryan from
Marcin Rudzinski & Wojciech Gorczyca second

1st Session Martin Brady & Stefan Ekman

2nd Session John Kelly & Noel Minogue

Area Master
Michael McInerney & Pat Egan

Intermediate Prize Paul Williams & Philip Robinson

David Dave
Winners:-
Dave Ryan & David Dunne

Marcin + Woij Michael + Pat
2nd Place :-
Wojciech Gorczyca & Marcin Rudzinski
Best AM :-
Pat Egan Michael McInerney


Full Result


Tuesday 9th January


Ladies and Mens Pairs

This week we have the Ladies and Men's pairs competition.
The committe decided to trial running a major copetition on a Tuesday due to
extra space available and get feedback from members

The Leaders Ladies Pairs :-
Ita Fahy & Mary Lindopp from
Sheila Howard & Betty Murphy second

Collette Allen & Sheila Williams third


Ita + Mary

Leaders:-
Mary Lindopp & Ita Fahy

Full Result

The Leaders Mens Pairs :-

Martin Brady & Stefan Ekman from
Marcin Rudzinski & Wojciech Gorczyca
second
Michael McAuliffe & Liam Maher third

Stefan + Martin


Leaders:-
Stefan Ekman & Martin Brady

Thursday 30th November


Noreen O Connor Teams

This week we had the Noreen O Connor teams.
Due to unfortunate circumstances this year the competition was run as a
one session swiss event.
This was an excellent event with everyone playing the same boards each round
Many thanks to our excellent Tournament director John Royds

Ita Fahy continued her great run of form, fresh from her recent wins in Kilkenny
she led her team to victory

The Winners :-
Liam Maher, Ita Fahy, John Kelly, Mary Lindopp from
Steve Bearpark, Brendan Curran, Christy Tierney, Deirdre Reid second
Gráinne Dunne, Gerry Kelly, Rita O'Neill, Seán Moynihan third

Michelle Moloney, Ruth O'Dea, Mick Lynch, Conor Moore fourth


Area Master
Paul Williams, Sheila Williams, Philip Robinson, Colette Allen

Liam Ita John Mary

Winning Team:-
Liam Maher Ita Fahy Gerry Kelly(President) Mary Lindopp,John Kelly


Paul Sheila Collette Philip
Winners Area Master :-
Colette Allen, Philip Robinson, Sheila Williams, Paul Williams,


Final Results

 

Thursday 19th Oct


Rose Gibson Pairs

The second session of the Rose gibson pairs had some excellent hands which
made life very difficult for many players
Very well done to Martin Brady and Stefan Ekman who are this years worthy winners
As usual smooth running by Tournament director John Roydsr led to a very enjoyable event.

The Winners :-
Martin Brady & Stefan Ekman from
Ronan McMaugh & Thomas MacCormac second
Liam Maher & John Kelly third
Bettina Stefanini & Joe Walsh fourth

First Session Ann Fitzgerald & Mary Stanley
Second Session Mairead Ni Oistin & Aidan Hodgers
Area Master John O'Mara & Fionnuala O'Hanlon
Best Intermediate Michelle Purcell & Rosalind O'Brien

Martin + Stefan
Winning Pair:-
Stefan Ekman
& Martin Brady

Ronan + Thomas John + Liam
2nd Place :-
Ronan McMaugh Thomas MacCormac
3rd Place :-
John Kelly Liam Maher
Area Master Michelle + Roslin
Area Master:-
Fionnuala O Hanlon John O Mara
Best Inter :-
Michelle Purcell Rosalind O Brien

Mairead + Aidan
Second Session
Mairead Ni Oistin & Aidan Hodgers

Final Result

2nd Session Result

Tuesday 17th October


 Winners North/South
Martin Brady & Stefan Ekman
from
Niamh Harty & Visitor second
Ann O Hanlan & Visitor third


Winners East/West
David Dunne & Paul Delaney from
Evelyn O Donnell & Fred Daly second
Mike Gowie & Ronan McMaugh third

Full Result

Thursday 12th Oct


Rose Gibson Pairs

This week we had the first session of the Rose Gibson trophy, and what a session it was,
Scoring was extraordinary with two pairs scoring above the magical seventy percent
with four other pairs scoring above sixty percent
There is a super entry of thirty seven pairs so all to play for next week !!!!!

The Leaders :-
Ronan McMaugh & Thomas MacCormac from
Liam Maher & John Kelly second
Stefan Ekman & Martin Brady third
Mary Stanley & Ann Fitzgerald fourth

Ronan + Thomas

Leading Pair:-
Ronan McMaugh & Thomas MacCormac

Full Result

Tuesday 10th October


 Winners North/South
Conor Moore & Ruth O Dea
from
Blathnaid Trayer & Maura Lawlor second
Mary Stanley & Paul Kane third


Winners East/West
Mick Lynch & Ann Marie Heavey from
Mary Gleeson & Colette Stokes second
Ita Fahy & Grainne Dunne third

Full Result


Thursday 5th October

Thursdays Game
Butler I.M.P.s
Section A

 Winners North/South
Rosalind O Brien & Joe Walsh from
Brendan Curran & Marie Slattery second
Mary Lindopp & Ann Hanratty third


Winners East/West
Gerry Lawlor & Maura Lawlor from
Gilda Pender & Ann-Marie Carroll second
Fred Daly & Evelyn O Donnell third

Full Result

Section B

 Winners North/South
Kasimir Noga & Paul Williams from
Mary Stanley & Paul Kane second
Michelle Moloney & Siobhan Part third


Winners East/West
Frances Gill & Denis Gill from
John Cantwell & Gerry Tracey second
Joan MacDonald & Krzysztof Sekula third


Full Result

Tuesday 3rd October


 Winners North/South
Michael Gowie & Sheila Kelly
from
Helen Friel & Jackie McBride second
Paul Hanratty & Joan MacDonald third


Winners East/West
Ronan McMaugh & Dave Mulhall from
Sheila Howard & Mary Lindopp second
David Dunne & Paul Delaney third

Full Result


Thursday 28th Sept


Mixed Pairs

The final night of the Mixed Pairs competition proved an excellent night for our defending
champions who powered to the top of the leaderboard with an excellent session
Very well done to Sandra Newell and
Michael McAuliffe who took the honours.
Special thanks to our tournamenr director John Royds for another excellent job

The Winners :-
Sandra Newell & Michael McAuliffe from
Mary Lindopp & John Kellyr second
Ronan McMaugh & Mamie MacCormac
third
Ann Hanratty & Paul Hanratty fourth


First Session
Jackie McBride & John Reilly
Second Session

Gerry Tracey & Mareeda Tracey
Area Master
Michael McInerney & Fionnuala O'Hanlon
Best Intermediate
Philip Robinson & Colette Allen

mIXED17
Winning Pair:-
Michael McAuliffe & Sandra Newell with Bankers President Gerry Kelly
and friends

John + Mary Mamie + Ronan
2nd Place :-
John Kelly & Mary Lindopp
3rd Place :-
Mamie MacCormac & Ronan McMaugh

John + Jackie Traceys
1st Session :-
John Reilly & Jackie McBride
2nd Session
Mareeda Tracey & Gerry Tracey


Fionnuala Collette + Philip
Area Master :-
Fionnuala O'Hanlon & Michael McInerney
Best Intermediate
Philip Robinson & Colette Allen




Full Results

2nd Session Result


Tuesday 26th September


 Winners North/South
Thomas Roche & Sean O Lubaigh
from
Sue Power & Derick Mulvey second
Deirdre Reid & Mary Lindopp third


Winners East/West
Teresa Gavin & Noel Minogue from
Paul Kane & Ita Fahy second
Ann Hanratty & Sheila Horkan third

Full Result


Thursday 21st Sept


Mixed Pairs

The second major of the year the Mixed Pairs competition has an excellent entry of thirty six pairs
Some excellent hands with matchpoints going in all directions
All to play for, were are only half way there


The Leaders :-
Ronan McMaugh & Mamie MacCormac from
Mary Lindopp & John Kelly and
John Reilly & Jackie McBride
joint second
Sandra Newell & Michael McAuliffe fourth


Ronan + Mamie

Leading Pair:-
Mamie MacCormac & Ronan McMaugh

Full Result

Tuesday 19th September


 Winners North/South
Brendan Curran & Carol Hawkins
from
Joe Walsh & Gerry Murtagh second
Blathnaid Trayer & Maurice O Leary third


Winners East/West
Peter Pigot & Richard Elvin from
Paul Hanratty & Gerry Lawlor second
Kate Daultrey &Frances A Kelly third

Full Result


Thursday 14th September

Thursdays Game
Section A

 Winners North/South

Liam Maher &Paul Hanratty from
Christy Tierney & Deirdre Reid second
Frank Kennedy & Teresa Gavin third


Winners East/West
Ann Hanratty & Frances Kelly from
Mary Stanley & Paul Kane second
Ruth O Dea & Marie Slattery third

Liam + Paul Ann + Frances
Winners North South :-
Liam Maher & Paul Hanratty
Winners East West :-
Frances Kelly & Ann Hanratty

Full Result

Section B

 Winners North/South

Paul Delaney & Martin Brady from
Aoife MacHale & Partner second
Bettina Stefanini & Mary Lindopp third


Winners East/West
Sheila Kelly & David Dunne from
Kay Russell & John Reilly second
Krzysztof Sekula & Kasimir Noga third

Martin + Paul David + Sheila
Winners North South :-
Martin Brady & Paul Delaney
Winners East West :-
Sheila Kelly & David Dunne

Full Result


Tuesday 12th September


 Winners North/South
Brid Kemple & Sheila Kelly
from
Mary Lindopp & Siobhan Part second
Niamh Harty & John O Mara third


Winners East/West
Teresa Gavin & Pat Egan from
Ita Fahy & Mary Stanley second
David Dunne & Paul Delaney third

Full Result


Thursday 7th September

Thursdays Game
Butler I.M.P.s

 Winners North/South

Liam Maher & Kevin O Dea from
Sheila Horkan & Barbara Walsh second
Martin Brady & Siobhan Part third


Winners East/West
Carol Hawkins & Pat Blaney from
David Synnott & Michael McAuliffe second
Dave Mulhall & Hilary Moran third

Kevin Liam Carol Patricia
Winners North South :-
Kevin O Dea & Liam Maher
Winners East West :-
Carol Hawkins & Patricia Blaney

Full Result


Thursday 31st Aug


Nolan Memorial Teams
The first major competition of the season the Nolan Memorial Teams
saw a lot of change on our leaderboard proving yet again its only half time after the first session
Thanks to our tournament director John Royds for a very well run event


The Winners :-
Mary Lindopp, John Kelly, Ruth O'Dea, Joe Walsh from
Michael McAuliffe, Bernie Lynch, Ann Marie Heavey, Betty Cody second
Christy Tierney, Deirdre Reid, Peter Caplan, Fergus O'Rafferty third

2nd Session :-
Michael McInerney, John Reilly, Martin Brady, Sean O Lubaigh

Nolan17


Winning Team:-
Joe Walsh & Mary Lindopp Ruth O Dea John Kelly with Bankers President Gerry Kelly

Nolan17
2nd Place :-
Betty Cody, Ann Marie Heavey, Bernie Lynch Michael McAuliffe

Full Result


2nd Session


Thursday 24th Aug


Nolan Memorial Teams
The first major competition of the season the Nolan Memorial Teams
has an entry of fifteen teams.
This is a competition where you enter as a pair and a draw is made
in the bar to see who your team mates will be
As usual lots of excitement and all to play for as it is only half-time

The Leaders :-
Michael McAuliffe,Bernie Lynch,Ann Marie Heavey,Betty Cody from
Breda Synnott,Kevin O'Dea,Marie Morrissey,Colette Allen second
Donal Dunne,Sheila Horkan,Niamh Harty,Seamus Bradley third

Nolan 2017

Leading Team:-
Michael McAuliffe, Bernie Lynch, Ann Marie Heavey (Missing Betty Cody)

Full Result


Thursday 6th July

A.G.M.

Its only July and we see the start of a whole new season
Our President Gerry Kelly outlined the excellent state of the club
with a full membership a balance sheet in the black
and a wealth of talent in
the club to draw on
.
This year a number of members are stepping down after serving the club very well
Special mention to Hilary Moran who steps down after 20 years service
Also stepping down is our secretary John Cantwell who has served in the position for the last three years
Mairead Ni Oistin
steps down after six years and has done a wonderful job
as competition secretary
Ex Officio Michael McAuliffe our excellent past President also steps down.
A lot of big boots to fill !!!!!!

But our talent pool is deep, Roll on the new season


Bankers Golf outing

This years golf outing took place in the Castle golf many thanks to Paul and Sheila
Williams for organising the event
A beautiful sunny day added to the enjoyment for all



The Winners :-

Gerry Lawlor from
Fergus Rafferty second
Fred Daly third.

Winning Team
Paul Williams Patricia Blaney, Brendan Curran from
Mary Lindopp
, Kieran McGarry, Liam Maher

Golf17

Gerry Lawlor with President Gerry Kelly

golf17 
Winning Team :-
Paul Williams Patricia Blaney Brendan Curran

Thursday 1st June


Presidents Prize Week 5

The final night of the Presidents prize was a fitting end to a superb end of season affair
A number of players still had an excellent chance of winning the overall prize
The final positions were very close with three players tied for second place
Very well done to our President Gerry and his team for a great year's bridge


Martin Brady
Presidents Prize 2017 Winner:-
Martin Brady with President Gerry Kelly
Treasurer  David Dunne
Secretary John Cantwell

President President
Overall Second :-
Michael McInerney
Overall 3rd :-
Thomas MacCormac
Presidents Michelle
Best Area Master :-
Kate Daultrey
Best Intermediate:-
Michelle Moloney

Cake
Presidents Prize 2017 Winners:-
2017

The Winners :-

Martin Brady from
Michael McInerney second
Thomas MacCormac third.

Best Lady
Mary Lindopp

Best Man
Joe Walsh

Best Regional Master
David Dunne

Best Area Master
Kate Daultrey

Best Intermediate
Michelle Moloney


Leaderboard




 


Site Updates
Contact Me! (Liam Maher) .
I would very much appreciate any contributions and comments that users can send me
corrections to any errors, relevant material to put up, ideas for improving the site, things you like.
Contact me by email at

maherliam27@gmail.com